標題: Analysis of Signal-to-Interference-Plus-Noise Ratio in 3G Wireless Systems

關鍵字: 基礎研究

摘要: The purpose of this project is to analyze SINR and give the a proper estimate of SINR whenusing orthogonal variable spreading factor (OVSF) /truncated pseudonoise (PN) codes indownlink channel for multi-rate W-CDMA systems in a multi-user and multi-path fadingenvironment when RAKE receiver is used at the mobile end. In previous related work,full-period PN sequences are used. In this situation, the autocorrelation and cross-correlationof PN sequences can be utilized and a compact representation can be derived. However, whentruncated PN sequences are used, these two properties cannot be applied during thederivations. Thus terms formally ignored have to be brought back and dealt with carefully. Inthe preliminary study, we found out that those terms are hard to be represented. Thus, thisproject tries to propose a complete and accurate method to overcome this obstacle and hope toprovide an accurate SINR estimate.

本計畫主要目的為分析當系統同時使用正交展頻碼(OVSF code)和不完整PN 碼(truncated PN code) 時在用戶端用戶訊號強度和干擾及背景訊號強度比的表現。在先前所發表的學術論文中,許多作者專注於分析當系統同時採用正交展頻碼和完整長度PN碼 (full-period PN code) 時系統效能的表現。在此種情況下,由於完整長度PN 碼的使用,其他干擾訊號可被視為是隨機並且完全不可預測。這時PN 碼自相關特性(autocorrelation property) 和互相關特性 (cross-correlation property) 可以完全被利用而推導出相當漂亮的數學表示式。然而,當不完整PN 碼被使用時,PN 碼的自相關特性和互相關特性則不適用。也因為如此,很多在之前分析中所忽略的使用者間相互干擾項必須適當地來分析與研究,同時給予適當地數學統計的模型來表示。在初步的研究中,我們發現這些項很難被量化。有鑑於此,本計畫試圖提出一套完整且準確的分析方法來解決這點困難,以期提供準確的用戶訊號強度和干擾及背景訊號強度比。