標題: 高切換速率高壓(1000V)功率金氧半電晶體之設計

關鍵字: Termination Guard ring Field plate Thickness of field oxide gate charge split-well dummy-gate step-coverage gate; 元件邊緣終端 保護環 多晶矽長板 場氧化層厚度 閘極電荷 分離式井區 懸掛式閘極 階梯覆蓋式閘極; 材料科技

摘要: This proposed project is to extend the 「High voltage 800Volts Power MOSFET design andmanufacture」 project, # NSC92-2218-E005-010 to design a Power MOSFET that can beoperated at 1000V and above. Currently, the undergoing project on the 800 V devices doeshave some positive results, however, some uncertainties on the behaviors of the device werealso observed. Thus, a continue research on the same type device with even higher breakdownvoltage, i.e. 1000V, is necessary. We hope this new project can solve the problems appearedon the 800 V device.Two major tasks will be done in this project. I) To improve the edge terminal structure andtrace the optimal parameters to make sure the breakdown voltage on the terminus can reach to1000 voltages. This task can be done by varying the guard ring geometry as well as byvarying the voltage on the field plate and field oxide thickness. II) To reduce the gate charge,thereby increase the switching speed. Four different schemes are applied to reduce thegate-drain charge; (a) increase the gate oxide thickness. (b) use linear cell design to replaceclose cell design.(c) insert a thicker oxide layer into the center of poly silicon gate to reducethe gate charge. (d) reduce the area of poly silicon gate. It is expected that the differentschemes mentioned above can effectively reduce the total gate charge, while still keeping theother parameters in the MOSFET the same.

本計劃延續去年國科會」高壓800V Power MOSFET design及製作」 計劃 製作在高於1000V及以上操作電壓的功率型金屬氧化層場效電晶體(Power MOSFET)元件。目前800伏計劃正在進行中,已經有初步成果,不過研究中也遭遇到許多的困難及不確定性。 因此,本年度計劃將繼續研究可達1000伏以上之高耐電元件,除了可開發新技術外,也可幫助暸解並解決800伏元件研究中所遭遇到許多的困難及不確定性。目標一: 改進元件邊緣終端(Termination)結構,進行元件模擬取得最佳化數值, 可使得邊緣終端(Termination)耐壓能力達1000V以上本計劃需重新研究,在此我們保留800伏元件磊晶層(N-epi)濃度與厚度的前提下,利用P型井所圍成的保護環(Guard ring)之不同深度、數量、及距離大小進行模擬。更重要的是在其上的多晶矽長板(Field plate) 控制在不同電壓下,及在不同場氧化層的厚度(Thickness of field oxide)也有多種的排列組合的模擬,進行元件模擬取得最佳化數值,可使得邊緣終端(Termination)耐壓能力達1000V以上,如此主體耐壓能力達1000V以上才有意義。目標二: 降低元件的閘極電荷,加快元件的開關速度在本研究中,我們先使用四種方法(1.改變閘極單晶矽結構的設計、2. 改變磊晶層(N-epi)表面濃度所造成的效應、3. 使用不同厚度閘極氧化層設計、4.採用減少複晶矽閘極面積設計)來改善電晶體中的閘極電荷數量,如此一來,便可以有效的減少元件的切換損耗且改善頻率響應(frequency response)的能力。上述的四種方法都是做在傳統的井區上,此計畫我們將嘗試本研究小組所創新的分離式井區結構,計畫中我們將對傳統的井區與新的分離式井區對元件所產生的影響作一比較。接著我們將會發展出在分離式井區(split-well)的基礎上,架構一個懸掛式閘極(dummy-gate)的結構。此結構除了可耐電壓達1000V以上,並且在導通電阻值與元件強健性上取得最佳化設計。研究中將會說明分離式井區結合懸掛式閘極結構在元件上的改善程度,並且會與另外一種閘極結構:階梯覆蓋式閘極結構(step-coverage gate structure)做比較。