標題: Aanlysis and Design of Advanced Controllers for Biological Systems

關鍵字: biological systems; 生物系統

摘要: First Year-This research attempts to investigate and construct a mathematical model that could faithfully describe the regulation of signal transduction pathway for biological systems. It employs the idea of feedback control to design the regulator device. Biological system and cellular transduction pathways are usually characterized by their high complexity. Mathematical model describing these processes might be of great help to gain qualitative and, most importantly, quantitative analysis and design about such complex system. Due to the increasing complexity and size of signaling models, model reduction has become an important theme in the analysis of signaling networks. The strong nonlinearities of signaling pathways make model reduction a complicated yet essential task for the future analysis of signaling networks. The study of detailed models for intracellular networks has become popular in recent years; however, systems- theory-oriented analyses of signaling networks based on their modularity are still scarce. Research on cell signal transduction pathways using control and dynamical systems theory may facilitate the reverse engineering of these systems and lead to a more complete understanding of their function and active reactions within the cell. In this project, a mathematical model will be constructed according to the signaling pathways as a function for biological cell』s systems. We employ the concept of feedback control theory to design the regulator devices to reach its optimality while keeping stability. Our ultimate goal is to construct a mathematical model of the fictitious cell's signaling pathways networks. It is anticipated that accomplishment of this integrated research will not only understand in depth of the versatile hereditary sickness and cancers but also contribute to predict influence of the medicine for the pathological changes of the cell.Second Year-The goal of this year is to realize a class of signaling networks to inversely represent the static output feedback controller and the generalized dynamic controller. Applications of the post modern control methodology will also be developed for the signal transduction pathway of biological systems to enhance performance robustness and stability robustness of the regulator device. Extensions of the presented approaches to related feedback control problems will be considered. Development of the regulator device of the intracellular networks of the whole system will be verified through numerical and, if possible, conducting some experimental verifications.

第一年本研究第一年主要探究目標是建立一套數學理論來描述生物系統中有關訊息傳導路徑的機制,並且利用所分析出來的數學模型進一步利用回授控制觀念設計其調控機制,最後並以模擬驗證所描述出來的模型結構與參數是否合理。本計畫根據生物學家們所考慮的細胞傳導機制,利用控制工程學上的工具與資訊來建立其生物系統學上的細胞訊息傳導路徑;此路徑擁有高度的複雜度,若可利用數學將此傳導路徑模式化,將有助於我們更瞭解相關特性,更重要的是做到量化的分析及設計。由於訊息傳導的複雜度和其大小(Size)往往扮演著模型化的關鍵,要能完整的描述一整個傳導系統,將可能會造成一個大到無法處理的數學模型,尤其是當系統中含有不同訊息傳導間的交換訊息(Cross-talk)現象時,簡化訊息傳導路徑將會變得更為重要。故如何將非線性且複雜的系統,降階(Reduction)到利用關鍵參數來描述也是很重要的一個環節。近年來研究細胞內部網路結構的模型越來越熱門,但是現今研究中尚無法準確的建立虛擬細胞訊息傳導路徑的數學模型。因此若能建構出細胞內化學反應的網路結構、數學模式及反應路徑中的動態行為,將可利用控制或動態系統理論來設計細胞訊息傳導的調控機制,進一步使我們反向地瞭解該傳導機制的複雜度和細胞內部活化的反應。本計畫將根據生物細胞體訊息傳導網路建構數學模式,再以控制理論來調控該模式,使其反應達到最佳化或穩定性。本計畫不僅可定性的預測出代謝路徑與可能的調控方式,更可進一步藉電腦量化模擬細胞的生命現象,此種模擬將有助於預測藥物對細胞可能產生的影響,對於未來治療多種遺傳性疾病甚至於癌症時具有重要的意義。第二年第二年計畫利用所建構的細胞內生物網路結構數學模式及反應路徑中的動態行為,設計出反應前述模式或行為的細胞化學反應以便與硬體機構進行系統整合,完成生物訊息傳導網路模型。此外,將所設計出的控制器,嘗試結合生物細胞網路結構模型,利用生物化學或動物生理等實驗方法實際於生物細胞內來實現該調控因子,進而完成一套具有回授控制的生物傳導調控機制。最後,針對該調控機制系統的性能強健性及穩定度的驗證。本計畫亦將嘗試對於所提之方法進行可能的生化實驗驗證。