標題: Intelligent SoC for Baby Watch and Comfort

關鍵字: 嬰幼兒監顧與安撫 Baby Watch and Comfort; 電子電機工程類; 智慧型; 低功耗; 視訊壓縮; 影像物件追蹤; 臉部表情辨識; 臉部異物偵測; 語音處理與辨識; 嵌入式系統平台; 多輸入多輸出; 基頻通訊電路; 射頻前端電路; 系統晶片; 應用研究

摘要: Recently, several countries have paid a lot of efforts to research and develop thebaby watch technologies. According to these developments, they expect to get thekey and core technologies which are fitted for the trend and market requirement of thebaby watch and comfort requirement. The developed baby watch and comforttechnologies can provide more assistance to human life, and we can establish the babywatch and comfort related industries, and then the research achievement can alsopromote the development of the domestic economics. In recent years, Europe,America, and Japan have developed the intelligent baby watch and comfort systemenergetically. Thus, many innovative and creative products about the baby watchapplications are created. In Taiwan, there are few researchers who focus on thedevelopment of the baby watch and comfort related technologies. Although thedevelopments of the baby watch technologies are fast, the functions of the developedproducts only are limited and simple, and then the response speed and the intelligenceof the developed baby watch and comfort systems are not enough. Thus, to achievethe purpose of the intelligent baby watch and comfort assistants, we still neednumerous efforts and creativity.Based on the above mentioned motivation, our integrated project will concentrateon the research and development of the intelligent baby watch and comfort systems.In our integrated project, we will develop many cross-layer and creative technologieswhich include baby medicine, low-power and power-aware video compression, smartvideo object tracking, intelligent image analysis and recognition, intelligent speechprocessing and recognition, embedded system platform, low-power andlow-complexity MIMO baseband module, low-power MIMO radio frequency module,and system-on-chip design. These planned technologies can let us achieve the goal -the design and implementation of the intelligent SOC for baby watch and comfort.The three-year integrated project includes five subprojects, which are listed asfollows.Consultant : Chung Shan Medical University Hospital, Department of PediatricsIntegrated project: Intelligent SOC for baby watch and comfortSubproject 1: Low power intelligent video processing system design for baby watchand comfortSubproject 2: Design and implementation of intelligent baby facial expressionrecognition and foreign body detectionSubproject 3: Research of intelligent speech processing technologies for baby watchand comfortSubproject 4 : Implementation of low-power low-complexity MIMO wirelessbaseband moduleSubproject 5: Development of low-power MIMO radio frequency module

現階段國內外皆大力投入嬰幼兒監護科技的發展,期望開發符合國內外研究趨勢與市場需求的關鍵、核心技術與商品,用以提供人類生活更好的協助,並進而建立相關的新興產業,落實該重點研究成果於國家整體經建發展。有鑑於近年來智慧型嬰幼兒監護與安撫系統技術的研究,在美、日、歐等國已蓬勃發展,各國不斷地推出創新功能的嬰幼兒監護與安撫系統;目前國內尚缺學術工作者專注於從事於此方面的研究。綜覽國內外目前嬰幼兒監護系統之發展雖迅速,但其功能都僅能執行某些簡單或特定的任務,動作行為,反應速度、認知與智慧操作功能也不足,離真正能服務人類或成為人類嬰幼兒監護與安撫助手的願景,尚須許多的研究努力與創意。因此本整合計畫即在此大前提及動機之下,擬結合影像及視訊壓縮、影像及視訊追蹤、智慧影像處理與辨別、智慧型聲音訊號處理、嵌入式系統平台設計、低功耗低複雜度多輸入多輸出基頻通訊模組、低功耗多輸入多輸出通訊系統射頻模組、以及嵌入式系統晶片等跨領域科技之研究構想-來達成智慧型嬰幼兒監護與安撫晶片系統的設計與研製。而總計畫分三個年度來進行,並且包含五個子計畫,名稱如下:總計畫 : 智慧型嬰幼兒監護與安撫晶片系統子計畫一:低功率智慧型嬰幼兒監護視訊處理系統設計子計畫二:智慧型嬰幼兒臉部表情辨識與臉部異物偵測設計與實作子計畫三:智慧型嬰幼兒監護與安撫系統中的聲音訊號處理技術之研究子計畫四:低功率低複雜度多輸入多輸出無線基頻模組之實現子計畫五:低功率多輸入多輸出無線射頻模組開發