標題: Two Novel Hetero-Junction Thin Film Process Technigues to Fabricate Solar Cell(I)

關鍵字: 碳化矽 hetero-junction; 材料科技, 光電工程; 多孔性粗糙表面; 微晶矽; 非晶矽; 電漿加強式化學氣相沉積

摘要: This is a three years project1st year& 2nd year:First part : (single crystal powder induced hetero-junction multi-layers film) (Patent applying)We try to deposit P + silicon or SiC powders to form a thin layer on the top of transparent conduct oxide (TCO) glass to form a porous and rough surface. The porous rough surface increases incidence light quantity. The Si (or SiC), and ZnO (or SnO2 or InO) powders are mixed together with alcohol to obtain an optimum density. A sintering and etching process is applied to make the single crystalline powder exposed (to a large extend) becoming the nuclei seed for microcrystalline growth. After that, the intrinsic microcrystalline and amorphous Si (or SiC) i layer can be easily grown using plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD) method. With a higher hydrogen partial pressure and a higher substrate temperature, the growth of larger grain size microcrystalline is expected. The high mobility of carriers is expected. The involvement of different micro-crystal grain, especially the high energy gap SiC, absorbs different ranges of wave-length in the solar spectrum. The hetero-junction solar cell produced in this research ban be both side penetrated. A higher efficiency is expected. The physical and electrical properties of micro-film will be analysis in detail.Second part: ( multiple-hetero-junction film split by smart cut) (Patent applying)We will purchase the hydrogen implanted N-type high resivity (30 to 100Ω-cm) Si wafer (SMART CUT wafer) from SOITEC in France. The micro-crystalline silicon and amorphous silicon i-p+ mixed layers are grown on the smart cut wafer using by the plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD) method. After cleaning, a thin transparent conducting film TCO will be deposited on the p+ layer of the smart cut wafers using a dual chamber sputtering system. The smart cut wafer will be bonded to a corning glass. A Corning glass is used as the handling substrate for further process.The bonded glass is then sintered at 450℃20minutes tightly bond the TCO and glass, and in the mean time to split the film Si wafer. The split substrate is deposited a intrinsic micro-crystalline (SiC or Si)and or n+ amorphous silicon on the n type c-Si size as a contact electrode. After an Al layer thermally evaporated from a thermal evaporator or deposited by a dual chamber sputtering system , a solar cell with a structure of glass/ITO/p+-i(a-Si:H)/n-c-Si/n+a-Si:H/Al is formed . Some reference inferred that the boron doped wafer lower the splitting temperature. We will make a glass/ITO/n+-i-p(a-Si:H)/p-c-Si/p+a-Si:H/Al solar cell in comparison.3rd yearsWe will make a number of solar cell using the techniques developed in the first two years, (a) single crystal powder induced hetero-junction multi-layers film and (b) multiple-hetero-junction film split by smart cut .The basic structure of thin film layer of the solar cells is p+-i-(a-si:H)/n-c-si/n+-a-Si:H. We will have powder layer to replace single crystal layer. We may use SiC or Ge to to replace Si material. With film structures proposed in this research, one side and double side light absorption solar cell can be fabricated. We will take one year to extract the better combination of the process parameters to make a higher efficiency solar cell. Spectrum response of single side illuminating and double side illuminating will also be compared.

本計畫為三年計畫第一年及第二年第一部份以單晶粉末引發多層異質薄膜製造技術(專利申請中)擬利用醇類溶液混合的p+型矽粉或碳化矽粉鋪設在TCO玻璃上製作多孔性粗糙表面。燒結並蝕刻表面使單晶矽或單晶碳化矽顆粒裸露成為晶種。其後以電漿加強式化學氣相沉積(PECVD)的方法製作本質微晶及非晶矽(或碳化矽)。經由較高氫氣的比例及較高的基板溫度期望可以在單晶晶種的誘引下得到顆粒較大且較厚的微晶。多孔性的粗糙面可以增加入射光量,不同材質的微晶可以吸收波長不同的太陽光譜。未來可再沉積n+型微晶矽或非晶矽,濺鍍TCO製做雙面吸光或蒸鍍鋁金屬做為反射層而形成單面吸光的太陽能電池。各階段的微結構及燒結強度分析。第二部份為SMART CUT多層異質薄膜轉移技術(專利申請中)本計畫擬購買法國Soitec以氫離子植佈的高阻値n型10-30 Ω-cm晶圓(SMART CUT晶圓),再以電漿助長式化學氣相沉積的方法直接沉積i-p+型非晶質或微晶矽於SMART CUT晶圓之上,再濺鍍TCO層後,將基板與玻璃基板接合,再以450℃高溫30min燒結,用以分離基板及玻璃元件。在分離後的玻璃基板上沉積矽微晶或(碳化矽)及n+非晶質矽薄膜,來製作異質接面的薄膜太陽能電池。分離後的矽基板可以CMP磨平後再使用。異質接面也可以用鍺或碳化矽取代。第三年則將前二年第一部份單晶粉末引發多層異質薄膜及第二部份SMART CUT多層異質薄膜轉移及貼合技術個別製作玻璃/ITO/p+-i-(a-si:H)/n-c-si/n+-a-Si:H/Al 元件結構的太陽能電池,並進行太陽能電池特性量測並比較兩種製作技術如轉換效率及光譜響應等優劣。並測試單面吸光及雙面吸光轉移效率的比較,以求得結構上的最佳化。