標題: High Efficiency Nanowire Array Silicon Thin Film Solar Cell(II)

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: This is a second year proposal. In this proposal, the main idea is to produce a nanowire structure that the light absorption direction is perpendicular to the photo-generated carrier transport direction. The short transport path could ensure the photo-generated carriers reach contact without signification recombination. Therefore, the efficiency is enhanced by nanorod structure.Among many type of solar cells, amorphous silicon (a-Si) thin film silicon solar cell is one of the promising cell to achieve low cost requirement. The a-Si solar cell is generally made in the p+ doped a-Si/intrinsic a-Si/n+ doped a-Si (p-i-n) form. The intrinsic layer is depleted at thermal equilibrium. Therefore, high electrical (~104 V/cm) field is presenting in the intrinsic layer. After light absorption, the internal electrical field forces the photo-generated carrier drift to the n and p contact contributes to photocurrent. The carrier's transport velocity is higher in the drift motion than in the diffusion motion as in the p-n junction solar cell. As a consequence, the absorption layer thickness in the a-Si p-i-n solar cell is smaller than the in the p-n junction solar cell. However, the material quality of a-Si is far beyond the crystalline Si that the thickness of the absorption layer is limited and is too thin to absorb most of the sun light. Thick i layer will reduce the electrical field and large amounts of the carriers might recombine in the a-Si film before they arrive at the contact because of the large amounts of traps in a-Si. This indicates there is a limitation for absorption layer thickness by compromise light absorption and photo-generated carrier transport. To overcome this limitation, the nanowire structure is an adequate method.To make a Si nanowire array, an one step nano-patterning method was invest in our last-year project. A dense Si nanowire array could be made accordingly. In this year's proposal, we will develop several passivation method to protect the surface of the nanowires that may be damaged during reactive etching process. Besides, analysis also takes on those nanowires by utilizing conductive AFM, Low temperature IV. The final goal is to fabricate a nanowire solar cell with 8% efficiency.

由於太陽電池發電具備有低污染、壽命長等特性,喚起世界各國對再生能源的重視,太陽電池發電之應用與日俱增,每年的市場成長率皆大於百分之三十;但太陽電池仍面臨發電效益的問題,因此,如何提昇其轉換效率並降低成本可說是太陽電池最重要的研發課題。本計畫的主要目標為奈米柱軟性疊層太陽電池。使用的技術為微波電漿形成奈米柱,並利用微波電漿進行沈積,屬於可以大面積生產的技術,所以具有低成本的優勢。先在基板上先製作出Si奈米柱,在利用微波電漿的沈積技術,進行太陽電池的開發。希望藉由奈米柱良好的電傳導特性,提升導電效率。並藉由奈米柱對光的多從反射而有捕捉效果,進行增加光吸收,加入疊層的技術後,應可提高效率。因此計畫目標為希望藉此技術,提升轉換效率,並在未來藉由對元件物理與表面控制機制的進一步瞭解,能進一步提升轉換效率。