標題: 功率感知無線智慧型視訊監護系統晶片設計(I)

關鍵字: 技術發展 Power-Aware; 電子電機工程類; Perceptual Video Coding; Object Tracking

摘要: This project plans to design a power-aware wireless intelligent video monitoring system. The proposedsystem is a power-aware H.264/AVC codec, which involves perceptual video coding property and built-inobject tracking technology. Using intelligent video object tracking technology not only provides highquality video coding in human-sensitive region but also uses low quality parameters to skip the backgroundframe, that are not interested. Furthermore, in order to get more efficiency video compression and notsacrifice the human perceptual video object. The system can deal with the progressive HDTV with 1080Pframe resolution 30 fps in real time. Moreover, it has the properties of the error resilience and perceptualvideo coding. Based on the above design objectives, the project will have four design challenges andinvestigated topics: (1) Perceptual video coding is based on H.264/AVC video coding system, (2) Built-In-H.264/AVC object tracking techniques, (3) the architecture of Power-Aware H.264/AVC video codingsystem, (4) and Wireless error resilient techniques for H.264/AVC video coding system. The systemspecification and the features are as follows:■ Low Power Intelligent Video Surveillance System Specification:▲ Supports H.264/AVC Baseline Profile Level 4.1.▲ Fully Compliant with Non-Interlaced HDTV with up to 1080p Resolution Video in 4:2:0pictures 30fps in real time.■ Low Power Intelligent Video Surveillance System Features:▲Perceptual Video Coding and Built-In Object Tracking Techniques▲Fully Compliant with AMBA AHB Bus▲Technology of Robust Video transmission▲ Power Aware Design for Embedded Portable Multimedia DeviceThe proposed project will be finished in three years. (1) Perceptual video coding algorithm, built-inobject tracking algorithm, and investigative analyses and designs of various main components inH.264/AVC codec system with wireless error resilient/ concealment techniques will be accomplished in thefirst year (2010/8/1~2011/7/31). (2) ARM video monitoring platform, which combines with perceptualvideo coding, built-in object tracking, wireless error resilience, is developed. In addition, the design,verification, integration, and chip implementation of the whole video monitoring system will beaccomplished in the second year (2011/8/1~2012/7/31). (3) The proposed power-aware wireless intelligentvideo monitoring system will integrate with other sub-projects to complete the system-level integration,verification, and demonstration of the wireless intelligent video and physiological design. These works willbe accomplished in the third year (2012/8/1~2013/7/31).

本計劃的研究目標乃是要設計一功率感知無線智慧型視訊監護晶片系統晶片設計。此系統具Perceptual視訊編碼和Built-In Object Tracking 技術為基礎之功率感知H.264/AVC 編解碼器。利用智慧型物件追蹤技術,不但可以對人類感興趣之視訊內容做高品質的視訊編碼,同時也可利用低品質參數(QP)忽略對於畫面不具興趣之背景部份,進一步在不犧牲人類視覺感知的物件上仍舊達到更有效率的視訊壓縮;此系統不但能夠完成每秒30 畫面解析度達1080p 之即時視訊壓縮,同時兼具有Error Resilience 以及Perceptual 視訊編解碼系統。基於上述之設計目標,本計畫將具有四大設計挑戰以及研究課題:(一)內建於H.264/AVC編碼系統之智慧型物件追蹤技術為基礎之Perceptual Video Coding 視訊編碼系統;(二) 基於H.264/AVC Object Tracking 技術;(三)功率感知之H.264/AVC 視訊編解碼系統電路架構;(四)基於H.264/AVC 視訊編碼系統之具網路錯誤回復能力技術。本計劃之無線智慧型視訊監護晶片系統其規格與特色如下:低功率智慧型視訊監護系統規格:支援 H.264/AVC Baseline Profile Level 4.1 視訊編解碼。動態影像最高支援非交錯模式、4:2:0 取樣、解析度達HDTV 1080p(1920×1080)每秒三十張畫面之動態影像即時編解碼。低功率智慧型視訊監護系統特色:強健之視訊傳輸技術。Perceptual 視訊編碼和Built-In Object Tracking 技術。相容於AMBA AHB 匯流排。功率感知設計以滿足嵌入式行動多媒體之需求。本計畫預計於三年內完成,而此計劃預計將分成三年,並分年度完成以下目標:(1)Perceptual視訊編碼演算法、內建式物件追蹤技術之演算法、功率感知H.264/AVC 編解碼系統中各主要元件之演算法研究分析與設計、無線即時傳輸之錯誤回復/隱藏技術、系統晶片之記憶體頻寬分析、以及ARM平台為基礎之功率感知智慧型視訊監護系統平台之建立等,將於第一年度完成(2010/8/1~2011/7/31)。(2)結合Perceptual 視訊編碼、內建物件追蹤技術與無線即時傳輸之錯誤回復/隱藏技術之ARM 視訊監護系統平台設計、整合、驗證、晶片實作以及晶片測試等,將於第二年度完成(2011/8/1~2012/7/31)。(3)將本功率感知無線智慧型視訊監護系統與其他子計畫整合成為一無線智慧型影音及生理監護晶片系統之系統整合設計、驗證以及系統實作與展示,將於第三年度完成(2012/8/1~2013/7/31)。