標題: 多重視訊格式解碼器之低複雜度後處理技術研發

關鍵字: 多重視訊標準解碼器 電信工程; 錯誤補償; 區塊消除濾波器

摘要: In this proposal, highly integrated algorithm and corresponding hardware architecture for highly computational complexity of post-processing on multi-format video decoder will be developed, including error concealment and deblocking filter. First, for error concealment, error detection and error concealment algorithms and their respective hardware architecture suitable for the MPEG-2 and H.264/AVC video standards will be presented. The proposed error detection algorithm will be applied to different video standards. In addition, a common framework of error concealment to achieve different video standards will also be presented. The proposed method will effectively solve the hardware unnecessary waste on different multi-format video integration platform. Secondly, for deblocking filters, this proposal will be applicable to the H.264/AVC, VC-1, MPEG-4 and MPEG-2 to integrate the deblocking filters. For different video standards, the in-loop filtering and the post-loop filter will be integrated into a common architecture. Using this architecture, it will be suitable for different video standard decoder and will be implemented on hardware. In addition, the MPEG-4 advanced deblocking filter will be developed in this proposal to improve the performance. The proposed hardware architecture will be implemented on hardware, and will be verified on the FPGA development platform.

本計畫主要針對多重視訊標準/格式解碼器中計算複雜度高的視訊解碼後處理技術提出整合度高的演算法及相對應之硬體架構,其中包含錯誤隱藏與區塊消除濾波器。首先,針對錯誤隱藏,本計畫將提出適用於MPEG-2與H.264/AVC視訊標準之錯誤偵測與錯誤隱藏演算法及其相對應之硬體架構。提出之錯誤偵測演算法將分別應用於不同之視訊標準上。另外本計畫將提出一個錯誤隱藏之共通架構以實現於不同視訊標準,此方法可以有效解決在不同視訊標準整合平台上之硬體不必要的浪費。其次,在區塊消除濾波器上,本計畫將提出適用於H.264/AVC、VC-1、MPEG-4與MPEG-2整合之區塊消除濾波器,針對不同視訊標準,將內迴路濾波器與後迴路濾波器整合成一共同架構,利用此架構可適用於不同視訊標準解碼器上,並實現於硬體。此外,亦將針對MPEG-4之區塊消除濾波器提出改良之適應性濾波器,預期可有效消除區塊效應。上述提出之硬體架構,將實現於硬體,並於FPGA開發平台上驗證。