標題: Embedded System Design for Intelligent Car Safety Monitoring Applications

關鍵字: 應用研究 intelligence traffic

摘要: Car Safety Monitoring will be proposed. The developed algorithm and its hardwarearchitecture will consist of driver's conditions, outdoor traffic conditions, driving records andinformation integration. First, for the driver's conditions, intelligent physiological andpsychological monitoring circuits design and intelligent drowsy driver video detection systemunder arbitrary illumination environment will be proposed. For the outdoor traffic conditions,the project will focus on the research of real-time traffic monitoring and analysis and theCMOS-based RF transceiver for automotive millimeter wave band. For the driving recorder,the perceptual 3D video codec for Car Safety Monitoring applications will be presented. Forthe information integration, trajectory data mining and its application on real time personaltraffic information provision for vehicle safety will be proposed. The proposed project will bethe integration of interdisciplinary advanced technology, encompasses the sensing technology,signal processing, system design, hardware/software co-design, and information integration.The proposed embedded system architecture will be implemented in hardware and verified inintegrated development platform, which is expected to enhance our national R & D levels inthe area of intelligent Car Safety Monitoring system.

本計畫主要針對智慧行車安全監控提出高度整合之嵌入式系統設計,包含車內駕駛狀況、車外行車狀況、行車紀錄與資訊整合等演算法開發及其硬體架構。首先,針對車內駕駛狀況,本計畫將提出智慧型駕駛員身心狀態監控電路設計與任意照度環境的智慧型駕駛昏睡視訊偵測技術;針對車外行車狀況,本計畫將提出即時路況監控與分析與毫米波頻帶車用雷達收發器之研究;針對行車紀錄,本計畫將提出感知3D 視訊編解碼器;針對資訊整合,本計畫將提出軌跡資料探勘與即時個人化路況。本計畫所提出之技術含括感測技術、訊號處理技術、系統設計、軟硬體協同設計、資訊整合等跨領域先進技術之整合。提出之嵌入式系統架構將實現於硬體並整合於開發平台上驗證並適用於即時系統,預計可提昇我國智慧行車安全監控系統之研發水準。