標題: End-User Handover Techniques of Next-Generation Mobile Communication Networks

關鍵字: 應用研究 Next-Generation Mobile Communication Networks; 資訊工程硬體工程; Handover; Movement Predictions; Femtocells

摘要: The next-generation mobile communication network must provide high-speed datatransmission rates, high throughputs, and low latencies for critical services. Hence, handovertechniques are important to next-generation mobile communication networks. Especially,when the end user moves at the speed of several hundred kilometers per hour, the frequencyof handovers is naturally increased such that these techniques are more difficult andsophisticated to handle. For the aforementioned situation, if the end user can offer somecorresponding support to help base stations to deal with the handover procedure, the overallprocedure will be more easy and rapid, and the number of handover will be also decreased.In this three-year NSC subproject, we will try to develop end-user handovertechniques that can apply to the next-generation mobile communication network. Morespecifically, for any situations of user movements, especially at high moving speed, we willexplore how to make the user able to efficiently switch to different base stations tocontinually enjoy surfing the internet at high speed, in a way that based stations cooperatewith the end user. In the first year, we will investigate handover techniques between basestations. The difficulty of such techniques lies on how to predict the future moving directionof the end user, especially at high moving speed. In the second year, we will exploretechniques about how to proceed with the handover procedure between femtocells. We willmainly focus on how to select a suitable target station among numerous femtocells in thisyear. Moreover, we will investigate how to exploit the concept of coordinated transmissionto improve the handover efficiency. Finally, in the third year, we will attempt to develop ahighly efficient handover technique between base stations and femtocells. The main work ofthis year is how to achieve this object at the cell boundary where unavoidably the speed anddirection of the end user will tremendously change.

次世代行動通訊網路對於關鍵性服務必須能提供高速的資料傳輸速率、高速的吞吐量與短時間的延遲,這些效能的提升也必須適用於各種的使用者端移動情況。因此,換手技術(Handover)對於次世代行動通訊網路有其重要性。尤其,當使用者端的速率達到時速上百公里的情形下,換手的頻率必然大幅增加,更是增加了此類技術的困難度與複雜度。在上述的情形下,使用者端若是能提供相關的支援來配合基地台的運作,必能使換手的過程更加的順利與迅速,也能減少所需的換手次數。於此三年期國科會子計畫中,我們將嘗試開發出適用於次世代行動通訊網路之使用者端換手技術。更明確的說明,我們將探討在各種使用者端移動的情況中,尤其是在高速移動的情況下,藉由基地台與使用者端的互相合作,如何讓使用者端有效率地切換至不同的基地台而仍可以享受高速上網的樂趣。其中,第一年我們將研究基地台與基地台間的換手技術,此技術的開發難度主要在於如何預測使用者端的未來行進路徑以降低換手的頻率來增進效能,特別是在使用者端高速移動的情形下。第二年我們將探討如何在毫微蜂巢式基地台(Femtocell)之間進行換手的技術,這一年的研究重點在於如何有效率地從為數不少的毫微蜂巢式基地台尋找一個合適的目標作為新連接的基地台。此外,也將探討如何利用毫微蜂巢式基地台之協同傳輸(Coordinated Transmission)概念來增進換手的效能。最後,第三年我們將嘗試開發出一個基地台與毫微蜂巢式基地台間的高效率換手技術,如何在細胞邊緣(Cell Boundary)無可避免之使用者端移動速度與方向大幅改變的情形下達成此目的,便是這一年度的主要工作項目。