標題: 次世代輪型雙手臂行動服務機器人之智慧控制、學習與任務執行-總計畫:次世代輪型雙手臂行動服務機器人之智慧控制、學習與任務執行(I)

關鍵字: 智慧服務機器人 電子電機工程類; 雙手臂; 運動控制; 路徑規畫; 超級電容器; 磷酸鋰鐵電池; 電源管理; 定位導航; 立體視覺; 物件辨識; 使用者行為預測; 示範行為學習; 自我組織學習; 語音溝通; 協調合作

摘要: This integrated project aims to develop several novel methodologies and embedded implementations for intelligent control, learning and autonomous task execution of an intelligent wheeled mobile service robot with dexterous dual arms. A modular and mechatronic method is presented to design and synthesize such a next-generation service robot with desired human-like functions of mobile intelligence (bio-inspired localization and navigation), arms (position control and trajectory tracking), eyes (visual servoing and object/environment recognition), force (force, moment and impedance control), brain (cooperation, learning and cognition) and human-robot interaction. All novel components and subsystems developed in this project include: (i) a position/vision/force cooperation approach, autonomous grasping and manipulations, and brain-like task execution for two seven degrees-of-freedom cooperative arms; (ii) intelligent motion control and path planning for four-wheeled omnidirectional mobile base and dual arms, (iii) fast charging and discharging control and energy management by integrating supercapacitors and LipFO4 batteries; (iv) active 3D vision, perception and object/environment recognition; (v) bio-inspired localization and navigation, and anticipation of human reactions; (vi) skill and behavior learning by demonstration and reinforcement learning, and self-organizing learning; (vii) advanced navigation, speech communication, coordination and cooperation for two mobile service robots; (viii) human-robot interaction using intelligent multi-agent approach and service-oriented architecture for multiple users and service mobile robots. All the developed key components together with developed subsystems will be implemented into an experimental robotic system, which will be considered as a test platform to evaluate how the proposed methods work well and how the robot interacts with people. Aside from many theoretical innovations and improvements, all the proposed core technologies or functions must be realistically implemented and verified via experimentations on the laboratory-built robot. All the proposed technologies will be proven useful and effective not only in establishing and improving mobility intelligence, autonomous grasping and manipulations, 3D perception and object recognition, learning and cognition of the current human symbiotic robots, but also in extending the applications of the proposed technologies to perform complicated tasks and tasks in the fields of home services, intelligent restaurants and health cares.

本整合型計畫的目的是研發具有整何移動智能(定位、自主導航),手(位置控制與軌跡追蹤)、眼(影像伺服與物件/環境辨識)、力(力、力矩與阻抗控制)、腦(協調、學習與認知)與人機互動等功能的次世代智慧輪型雙手臂行動服務機器人系統,以及探討該系統設備之關鍵核心技術及其相關嵌入式控制晶片與軟硬體實現技術。一兼顧感知、學習、操作、智能控制、安全、可靠度與友善人機互動介面等功能的機電模組化設計策略被提出來用以設計一前瞻與創新之智慧輪型雙手臂行動服務機器人。此系統之關鍵核心技術研發項目,由各子計畫分別執行,其重點涵蓋仿人式靈巧的雙手臂操作技術,智慧型整合運動控制與路徑規畫,結合超級電容器與磷酸鋰鐵電池的快速充電與電源管理技術,主動式3D物件辨識,仿生式定位導航與使用者行為預測,示範式的行為學習與自我組織學習,經驗式學習,語音溝通與協調合作,以及多使用者與多機器人之人機互動等八項。整合計畫的重點是需整合以上核心技術,分年完成可進行三種實驗展示的智慧輪型雙手臂行動服務機器人,並且進行必要的使用者評估。除創新理論與技術的發展外,所有的單項關鍵技術與整合系統功能均需被實際地製作成模組或晶片,並分別在原型設備上進行實驗測試,用以檢證其可行性與有效性。本整合計畫所開發的關鍵技術可提昇智慧輪型雙手臂行動服務機器人的運動功能、操作性能、3D感知、學習與認知;所研發的系統軟硬體建置與相關實務技術,不但有助於現今目前智慧機器人系統的研製,同時可推廣應用於家事服務、智能餐廳、以及健康照護等領域。