標題: Impact+of+Academic+Performance+on+Development+of+Industrial+Technology-+University+Patenting+and+Spillovers+of+University+Research

關鍵字: 應用研究 University Patenting; 其他(社會); 大學專利活動; 學術研究; 產業技術; Academic research

摘要: 為了展現學術研究成果,大學校院除了學術發表,也透過學術成果產業化的方式展現研究實力以及研究成果之產業價值,以積極爭取政府以及業界各項資源。從專利件數以及專責單位的設立可以發現,1999 年國內通過的科學基本法以及2000年通過政府科學技術研究發展成果歸屬及運用辦法與經濟部科學技術委託就發展計畫成果歸屬及運用辦法之後各大學校院更積極投入專利活動。本研究試圖以專利計量以及專利引用分析方法,透過以通過專利件數及專利引用次數為基礎,計算技術貢獻以及技術外溢指標,分析國內大學校院學術研究對產業技術發展之影響。

This study explores the university patenting as insight into the relationship betweenacademic researches and industrial technologies. The recent explosion of universitypatenting since the passing of Bayh-Dole like laws appears to have had a dramaticimpact on the way that academic research is transferred to industrial technologies.University patenting has exploded and at the same time many universities haveestablished technology licensing offices and are actively pursuing industrial support.In this study, the author tries to reveal to what extent the academic work transferringinto industrial technologies and the spillovers of university research geographicallyand technically by taking patent bibliometrics and citation analysis approach. Besidespatent and citation counts, contribution indexes and spillovers indexes are also used toshow the impact of academic performance on development of industrial technologiesof universities in Taiwan.