標題: Effects of Development of Industrial Technology on Academic Research: an Exploratory Comparison of Inventor-Authors with Their Non-Inventing Peers in Productivity and Research Impact

關鍵字: 應用研究 其他(社會); science-technology relationship; Patent-publication trade-off

摘要: 受到跨學科以及產業價值受到重視的影響,學術研究與產業技術發展之間的關連性越來越強,學術研究成果可以做為產業技術發展的基礎,而產業技術成就亦可為學術研究營造一個更佳的發揮空間。但長遠來看,積極投入產業技術發展,是否將研究能量與資源投入產業發展而對學術研究造成影響,阻礙學術研究量與質的發展? 本研究擬以基因定序技術為研究領域,藉由生產力與影響力的分析、比較發明作者與研究作者生產力與影響力之異同,以進一步探討產業技術發展是否對學術研究造成影響。本研究分別以專利產出及期刊文章發表作為產業技術與學術研究發展指標,透過計算發明作者以及研究作者所屬之專利件數與文章篇數,以及文章被引用次數,從生產力與影響力的觀點,比較發明作者與研究作者研究質量之異同,試圖了解產業發展是否對學術研究造成影響。

The aim of this study is to explore the relationship between the developments of industrialtechnology and scientific research. In this study, patenting activity is seen as representation ofoutput of industrial technology and the journal publication is used as an indicator of scientificresearch outcome. The author tries to examine the field of genome sequencing technology andgenome sequencing science whether there is difference in the productivity and impact of bothinventor-author and author.In this study, the author takes bibliometrics approach to rank the genome sequencinginventor-authors and genome sequencing overall authors by productivity and research impact,and group the inventor-authors and authors into five classes. The classes of inventor-authorswill be compared to the overall pattern. The top class (first 20%) will be examined in moredetail.