標題: 「基因改造食品安全性評估毒理參考手冊之建置及國產雙抗基因改造木瓜食品之基因毒理試驗評估」

關鍵字: 基礎研究 Toxicological assessment approach; 食品科技; 安全性評估毒理參考手冊; 雙抗TPY10-4基因改造木瓜

摘要: 有鑑於國際間對於基因改造作物之食物安全性評估方法,但並無一定試驗規範,均採取依個案 (case-by-case)進行評審。本計畫擬搜集衛生署公佈及其他各國針對基因改造食品毒理安全性議題及相關評估技術,進行研究評估策略之探討,逐步完成國內「階段性測試體系(Hierarchical Test System)」第三階段之「基因改造食品安全性評估毒理參考手冊 (草案)」之建置。本年度完成文獻資料之搜集及建議手冊之撰寫。另外,配合國內已進入田間試驗之基因改造產品,由中興大學葉錫東教授及農試所鄭櫻慧博士提供隔離網室栽培雙抗木瓜輪點病毒及畸葉嵌紋病毒(PRSV and PLDMV)基因改造木瓜TPY10-4生果及熟果,逐步完成該產品之基因毒性有關試驗項目,並建立國產雙抗基因改造木瓜食用安全性評估。因颱風影響國產雙抗基因改造木瓜樣品產出時間,於10月初始獲得樣品,目前已完成國產雙抗基因改造泰國木瓜生果及熟果等四種樣品之活體外試驗(in vitro)微生物基因突變Ames分析及活體內試驗(in vivo)微核試驗。試驗利用沙門氏菌(Salmonella typhimurium)突變菌株測試國產雙抗基因改造木瓜對細菌之致突變性,結果顯示基因改造雙抗泰國木瓜生果及熟果等四種樣品對沙門氏菌TA98、TA100、TA102、TA1535及TA1537菌株回復突變致變異性之Ames試驗及活體內試驗(in vivo)微核試驗,並無基因致變異性作用。12月即將完成基因改造雙抗泰國木瓜對CHO細胞染色體變異試驗。本計畫符合實驗進度,建置有關國產雙抗基因改造木瓜食品之基因毒理試驗,並作為安全性評估之參考規範。

The safety assessment for whole foods of genetically modified (GM) plant foods did not have any specific advice on how to do these studies, but stated that the designs should be determined on a case-by-case basis. The objective of this study is to searching and establishing the toxicological assessment approach of genetic modified plant foods. Furthermore, studies on genetic toxicity of double resistant to Papaya ringspot viru; (PRSV) and Papaya leaf-distortion mosaic virus (PLDMV) transgenic papaya in Taiwan will be evaluated. In this study, we have searched with references related with GM food and will finish the manuscript of safety evaluation in GM food. The proposal of toxicological assessment approach, including genetic and animal toxicities, for genetic modified plant foods will focus on the third step of Hierarchical Test System in Taiwan. Secondary, the double-resistance transgenic papaya lines PRSV and PLDMV of TPY10-4 provide by Professor Yeh in NCHU and Dr. Chen in TARI is to investigate the technology as well as the application on the three genetic tests following the test guidelines of Department of Health for the genetically modified foods. However, it was delayed due to the typhone that affected production of double-resistance transgenic papaya until October. We have initially conducted with mutagenicity test and in vivo micronuclear assay in mice of double-resistance transgenic papaya lines PRSV and PLDMV of TPY10-4, included immature and mature fruits of four cryostat samples. Results revealed that double-resistance transgenic papaya lines PRSV and PLDMV of TPY10-4 papaya fruits had no mutagenicity to the testers of Salmonella typhimurium of TA98, TA100, TA102, TA1535 and TA1537. The other assays of chromosomal aberration test with mammalian cells in culture of four samples will be performed in the next month and fit the study. Finally, the results will provide advances in our understanding and evaluation approaches to the safety of double-resistance transgenic papaya in Taiwan.