標題: The Development and Efficacy of Pseudorbies gI(-) and Recombinant PAR Subunit Bivalent Vaccine

關鍵字: 生物技術, 畜牧獸醫類

摘要: Pseudorabies (PR) is a highly contagious and fatal viral disease in swine. The clinical symptoms and mortality might depend on age of the affected swine. In addition, PR infection is more often to become imperceptible in growing and finishing pig but will induce high mortality in suckling and weaning piglets. For controlling this disease, vaccination the pregnant sows can mount good protective maternal antibody to prevent suckling and weaning piglets from PR infection. Moreover, Progressive atrophic rhinitis (PAR) is an important respiratory disease and causes the snout deformation, turbinate atrophy, septum deviation, and growth retardation in swine. PAR can affect all ages of swine but piglets are most susceptible. The economic lose due to both diseases or following the complication of porcine respiratory disease complex (PRDC) will become tremendously in swine production. Multivalent vaccine is a good strategy for immunization and can be applied to reduce the stress and the cost of management during vaccination. The purpose of this project is to develop the bivalent of gI(-) PR/ recombinant subunit PMT vaccine, and test it efficacy both in mice and swine. Furthermore, we hope to transfer the techniques for local company in order to control PR and PAR for decreasing the economic loss in pig farm.

豬獉假痔性囧狂g犬?病f(Pseudorabies; PR)為偽高甽傳?染V性吨及帡高狎致P死漫性坁的滲疾e病f,A於颻哺魖乳聽仔J豬牏及恲離魖乳聽幼捐豬瑀感P染V後嶊的漲死漱亡`率v甚?可i高疚達F100%H。C此馴外~,A豬瑑萎靾縮Y性妡鼻顗炎?(progressive atrophic rhinitis; PAR)為偷豬獉隻早重垠要n呼I吸l道D疾e病f,A感P染V豬獉隻氖鼻鬋黏H膜仄會|急瘜速t壞a死漸且B有頂鼻韞甲珧骨延萎靾縮Y,A導伬致P呼I吸l系t統帣第臚一@道D防噶禦m機魖制鄸嚴Y重咧受?損l,A使洠其銗他L病f原鴗十Q分嶽容e易鰝長躠驅X直膜入J,A為偷豬獉隻江罹店患w呼I吸l道D綜謢合X感P染V症g(procine respiratory disease complex; PRDC)之坏主D因]。C為偎預w防齒此馱二G種堹疾e病f發o生矷,A除ㄔ可i減謅少皉因]PR或茍AR本豪身酋所珜造y成角之妒直蔣接絡經g濟棶損l失╞外~,A亦蟡可i降飢低CPRDC的熊發o生矷,A減謅少祧豬獉隻戌因]呼I吸l道D疾e病f死漱亡`的熒損l失═及峖因]治v療攭或庣預w防噙添K加[藥蘆物咿所珨需搌的漲成言本說。C豬獉假痔性囧狂g犬?病f與P萎靾縮Y性妡鼻顗炎◢具膃有閉相萓同P的漣免K疫抩適A期薄,A均◆需暐藉?免K疫斻懷h孕孕母擠豬瑊產ㄔ生耵的熔移齒行瑽抗凗體擃保O護@仔J豬犑免K於騝感P染V。C本賒計p畫e的漸目堛的漣即Y藉?由悝免K疫怬攻藇毒r安w全?性妐試桲驗蝷及峊田迠間■豬獉隻戍免K疫怌效臚力O試桲驗蝖,A進i行瞏豬獉假痔性囧狂g犬?病f基穧因]缺妢損l與P重垓組桮萎靾縮Y性妡鼻顗炎╪次董單璁位嚍雙欞價軉疫怑苗]免K疫怌效臚力O及庣實磪用峏性吨之孝評?估禲。C且B最戽終蚰目堛的漪是O將N此僎開}發o技瑋術N儘迅速t轉鉦移噩給僭國磥內漪疫怑苗]製s造y廠t商荂,A期薔以H生芠產˙製s造y高狙效臚力O、B高物品~質銵、B低C成芋、B具蒺國篕際矬競v爭妝性吤本貌的瑰優u質雓疫怑苗]嘉霽惠f國磥內瑣養i豬瑀業~。C