標題: Application of Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Method for Detection of Aquatic Animal Pathogens on the List of "International Aquatic Animal Health Code"

關鍵字: 漁業類

摘要: 近年來國際間活魚及魚卵之貿易頻繁,在台灣則隨著鱒魚養殖事業的發展,每年約由國外進口一百萬個以上的魚卵,而在進口之冷藏或冷凍魚體方面,其內臟特別是腎臟大多未經去除,這些魚卵、魚體內臟往往是魚類疾病病原之溫床,然而沒有經過嚴格檢疫,實易成為傳染疾病的潛在危險因子。在預防工作上,除了建立起國內養殖魚類之健康管理計畫外,另方面也應包括對國外進口相關水產品檢疫工作的加強;此外為因應我國即將加入世界貿易組織之準備,亦不可忽視出口魚產品的疾病檢查,並開立健康證明。因此發展一套快速、專一性高、敏感性佳又具安全性的檢測方法實為當務之急。而聚合酵素連鎖反應(polymerase chain reaction; PCR)目前已在醫學和獸醫學上被廣泛應用於許多疾病之檢測,故本研究計畫即是要應用此項技術進行魚卵或魚組織之傳染性造血組織壞死病(Infectious hematopoietic necrosis; IHN)及細菌性腎病(Bacterial kidney disease; BKD)之檢測。IHN為引起鮭鱒魚類高度死亡率之嚴重傳染病。BKD亦感染鮭鱒魚類,且目前尚無有效疫苗可控制。這些疾病均為國際畜疫會規定下之重要法定傳染病,且對鮭鱒魚類之養殖事業造成鉅大之經濟損失。在研究工作項目方面先行建立IHNV及R. salmoninarum之標準PCR檢測方式,再針對魚卵或不同的內臟器官進行上述病原之PCR檢測。以期能取代傳統偵測這些病原上較為耗時費力之作法,並提供檢疫單位一項有效的針對進口魚卵及魚產品之IHN及BKD的檢測方法,以防止本病於國內之傳染,並提高漁民之經濟效益。

Quarantine is the necessary procedure on sanitary and phytosanitary to prevent the invasion and spreading of out coming pathogens by the route of international economic trade from different countries or areas. In aquaculture, several million eggs of rainbow trout and hundred thousand tons of salmonid fish are imported form America, Canada, and Europe to our country every year. However, these eggs or kidney from the imported fish may become the target organs that reside many virulent aquatic pathogens. For this reason, the rapid and accurate identification need to be established for avoiding import of contaminated aquatic animal product. Moreover, the economic trade will be more often after our country entering WTO, and the health certification of eggs and fish is a requirement for either import or export trade. Infectious hematopoietic necrosis virus (IHNV) and Renibacteriun salmoninarum, the causative agent of IHN and bacterial kidney disease (BKD), are the most important pathogens and can cause massive epizootic disease in aquatic salmonid fish. Both diseases are reported can be transmitted horizontally and vertically with highly morbidity and mortality. No vaccine or good treatment can be applied at this moment in aquaculture. Furthermore, both diseases are on the list of “International Aquatic Animal Health Code” published by Office International des Epizooties (OIE). In this project, the method of polymerase chain reaction (PCR) is applied for rapid detecting IHNV and R. salmoninarum from contaminated eggs or organs especially in kidney. In addition, the techniques of multiplex RT-PCR for identification mixture pathogens in organs will be also conducted and try to provide simplifying procedures for decreasing the detecting time.