豬萎縮性鼻炎重組毒素次單位疫苗之研發(產學合作)

The Development of Recombinant Subunit Vaccine against Swine Progressive Atrophic Rhinitis

豬萎縮性鼻炎為感染豬隻之重要細菌性疾病,而PAR之主要病原曾引起諸多的爭議,但目前已被證實PAR的主要致病因子為P. multocida toxin (PMT),且只有產毒能力之D型與A型P. multocida才能導致臨床PAR的產生.而D型P. multocida產生的PMT毒素,除能誘導鼻甲介骨萎縮的病變外,並且會波及全身性骨骼發育而使生長遲緩.但由於D型P. multocida的細胞毒素萃取過程繁複、耗時且成本相當高,而所萃取之細胞毒素又有不活化完全時其安全性之慮.本實驗室曾對PAR作一系列之研究,同時為得到高產量與安全性之PMT毒素,因此以基因工程技術研發次單位PMT毒素疫苗,並已證實所研發之基因工程疫苗單獨或經混合不活化A型P. multocida與B. bronchiseptica,對豬隻皆具有良好的保護能力,亦可測得具保護性之中和抗體力價.本病於台灣豬場之感染率高達75%,而目前國外進口之商品化PAR疫苗因生產PMT類毒素步驟繁瑣,且病原在自然培養狀況下毒素產量又極低,故PMT類毒素疫苗價格十分高昂,若疫苗中只添加不活化之菌體以取代類毒素時,其免疫效力又極端不足,導致農民使用PAR疫苗意願低落.本實驗計畫的目的即應用所研發完成之PAR重組PMT次單位疫苗,進行生產過程之監控與重組蛋白特性之評估,也同時針對生產的抗原進行質與量的監測,並評估新一代PAR重組次單位PMT疫苗,於田間豬場在母豬與仔豬的免疫保護效力與抗體消長之情形,期望藉由本實驗能成功移轉高效能且具國際經濟競爭性的重組次單位PAR疫苗,以貢獻國內養豬業者.

The toxin-producing strains of Pasteurella multocida (both type D and A) are characterized to be the major causative agent of progressive atrophic rhinitis (PAR) in swine. The P. multocida toxin (PMT) with a calculated molecular weight of 146 kDa has also been identified to cause the atrophy of nasal turbinate and skeletal bones. PAR can affect all ages of swine but piglets are most susceptible. The economic lose due to PAR or following the complication of porcine respiratory disease complex (PRDC) will become tremendously in swine production. Vaccine is a good strategy for immunization and can be applied to reduce the cost and lost of management. The purpose of this project is to provide the tested recombinant subunit PMT protein for immunogenic control and for vaccine trial in field in order to prevent the economic loss in pig farm.

生物技術, 畜牧獸醫類; 應用研究