標題: Application of Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Method for Detection of Viral Haemorrhagic Septicemia

關鍵字: 生物技術, 漁業類

摘要: Viral hemorrhagic septicemia (VHS)為感染多種高經濟性魚類之高致死性與傳染性的病毒性疾病,主要是造成魚類急性全身性出血與組織壞死而導致器官衰竭,被訂為OIE B表列項下水生動物疾病中最重要之法定傳染病.被感染之活魚及魚卵為此疾病重要之傳染原,加上近年來國際間活魚及魚卵之貿易頻繁,且鄰國日本近期正嚴重爆發本病,且病原亦能垂直感染,若沒有快速精確之檢測方法以執行嚴格的檢疫,實易成為疾病傳染的潛在危險因子.而當我國加入WTO後,建立VHS之標準檢測方式,同時進行轉殖VHS病毒RNA核酸以開發穩定之陽性對照組,實為建立快速精確鑑定之基礎,進一步才能針對魚卵或不同的標的器官或組織(如肝臟、頭腎及血液中之白血球)進行病原之PCR檢測,以取代傳統上極為耗時費力之病毒分離或中和試驗,並提供檢疫單位一項快速之標準檢測方法,以防止本病於國內之傳染.

Viral hemorrhagic septicemia (VHS) is one of the most important pathogens to cause massive epizootic disease in salmonid and other aquatic fish. VHS can be transmitted horizontally and vertically with highly morbidity and mortality both in aquaculture fish or in nature. No vaccine or any drugs treatment can be applied at this moment. Furthermore, VHS is on the top list of International Aquatic Animal Health Code" published by the Office International des Epizooties (OIE). Moreover