標題: The Development of Attenuated Live Bivalent Vaccine of Salmonella choleraesuis and S. typhimurium

關鍵字: 生物技術, 畜牧獸醫類

摘要: 沙氏桿菌除能夠感染多種經濟動物外,亦是人畜共通傳染病之主要病原之一,特別在公共衛生上,更可藉由污染的畜產食品導致宿主之消化道疾病甚至引起全身性敗血症,雖然沙氏桿菌被認為是一種機會性病原,但其對人類健康與農業經濟影響則相當鉅大.且從診斷中心之病例統計中發現有70%以上皆為沙氏桿菌之併發感染症,加上病原已具多重抗藥特性,造成防疫與公共衛生上極大的困擾.由於沙氏桿菌均經由消化道黏膜而感染,當病原與黏膜接觸後再侵入深層組織造成全身性感染.目前許多的沙氏桿菌之研究都致力於改善或增加沙氏桿菌在黏膜部位激起免疫反應的能力,在眾多的模式中主要以減毒活菌之免疫方式或黏膜免疫佐劑的研發及利用減毒的活菌作為其他免疫抗原攜帶者為最普遍.Salmonella因具有許多之特性適合做為黏膜投予疫苗之載體,包括具有從消化道及呼吸道感染之能力,可於酸性環境及細胞內環境中存活等優點,此外,在載體中可承載多個不同來源之外來性抗原,因此,亦適合開發成為黏膜投予之多價疫苗.本研究擬開發雙價包含S. choleraesuis與S. typhimurium的基因缺損減毒活菌菌苗,並進行小白鼠與豬隻之安全性與免疫效力試驗,以評估雙價混合疫苗的免疫保護效力,期能有效控制目前極為猖獗之沙氏桿菌感染症.

The diarrheagenic disease Salmonellosis caused by Salmonella choleraesuis and S. typhimurium is among the most important bacterial diseases worldwide and both pathogen can induce gastroenteritis, interstitial pneumonia and systemic septicemia in swine. After infection, pathogenic Salmonella serovars will encounter the intracellular killing by host phagocytic cells during internalization, but Salmonella has been proved it can survive and even replicate in phagocytic cells to cause systemic infection. Although Salmonella is thought to be an opportunistic pathogen in pig farm, it will induce serious economic problem after outbreak and hard to eradicate from a contaminated farm. According to the survey of Animal disease diagnostic center, 70% from the submitted swine cases were identified to be affected or associated with Salmonella co-infection. Those Salmonella isolates also showed multi-drugs resistance from the affected clinical cases. Because Salmonella invasion always start from the mucosal surfaces of gastrointestinal tract and microorganisms will transit across the mucosa during the early steps of the infections. Therefore, to elicit the local immune response to block the virulence determinants of Salmonella on mucus is extremely important to prevent both infection and the following disease development. However, most of these virulence factors are poorly immunogenic by mucosal administered route. Recently, a number of strategies have been developed to overcome this problem, including suitable mucosal adjuvant and vector vaccine delivers used. One of the approaches that can be pursued to elicit efficient mucosal immunity is the use of attenuated strains to deliver heterologous antigens by the mucosal route. Recently studies indicate that the attenuated Salmonella is a good candidate for immunization and also could be utilized for a potential vaccine vector to deliver multivalent heterologous antigens at mucosal administered routes. The purpose of this project is trying to develop the bivalent of S. choleraesuis and S. typhimurium attenuated life vaccine, and test its safety and efficacy in mice and try to apply for use in swine in near future.