標題: Case Studies and Technical Consultation on International Sanitary and Phytosanitary Issues Related to the WTO/SPS Agreement (III)

關鍵字: 植物保護類

摘要: As Taiwan has become a member of World Trade Organization (WTO) in 1 January 2002, our sanitary and phytosanitary measures (SPS) should be mostly adopted in accordance with WTO/SPS Agreement and its regulations. To mitigate the SPS impact of WTO access and to protect animal and plant health more effectively, it is important to look into relevant SPS concerns and learn more about bilateral consultations among members. Last year (2002), this project had analyzed 8 major animal and plant cases of disputes and printed. As a consequence, the project is continuously aimed to collect and analyze the relevant documents of WTO/SPS measures, disputes, and notifications. Afterwards, these analyzed issues will be further documented and posted on internet webpage, and serve as vital references for the government in order to adopt proper SPS measures and set appropriate level of protection in animal and plant health.

我國已成為世界貿易組織(World Trade Organization; WTO)會員國,因此需遵守或履行WTO的各種規範,包括我國所制訂之任何有關食品衛生與動植物檢疫措施(Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures; SPS),均須遵循或與WTO之SPS措施一致化,以消弭國際農畜產品貿易之障礙與爭端.此外,在進入WTO組織後,各會員國對我國所採行SPS措施之關切或在提出諮商需求時需有所因應.因此,對當前WTO/SPS之措施及其眾多國際性相關的規範的檔案均需先行建立與了解之必要.在91年度我們已完成8大項之案例研析及建檔.因此,本計畫擬延續先前之計畫延聘9位動植物專家,就WTO/SPS措施及其相關的國際性規範、歷年各會員國SPS爭端的議題及對WTO/SPS委員會之通知文件,繼續加以收集、研析與整理,預擬對策,並將該些資料以中文化、電子化建置,以提供我國各相關單位與人員參考及設定適當之保護措施,並針對國內相關檢疫人員給予訓練,以因應加入國際社會組織後應有的觀念與作為.