標題: Studies on the Risk Factors and Control Strategies of Porcine Respiratory Disease Complex

關鍵字: 畜牧獸醫類

摘要: Porcine respiratory disease complex (PRDC), which is caused by multiple factors including multiple pathogens, has became a major economic problem in growing and fattening pigs for swine producers. Primary pathogens, such as classical swine fever virus (CSFV), pseudorabies virus (PRV), porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSV), porcine circovirus 2 (PCV2), swine influenza virus (SIV), and Mycoplasma hyopneumonia, and secondary bacterial pathogens, as well as the environmental stress contribute to the complex of respiratory diseases. According to the previous results, the ages of pigs died by PRDC were major from 8 to 16-week-old. PCV2 and Salmonella choleraesuis were relative to the death during this period of age. Moreover, pigs at 12-week-old had high ratio of seroconversion of PRRSV and PCV2, as well as of PRV, SIV, PPV, and Mycoplasma hyopneumonia. Thus, this project was programmed to investigate the relative risk factors and control strategies of PRDC by environmental monitoring and pathological and serological surveillance. Through these studies, an effective control strategy will be addressed on PRDC control.

豬呼吸道疾病複合症(PRDC)為多重致病因子及多病原共同累積造成,為多年來主要危害保育及肥育期豬隻,造成養豬事業重大經濟損失之常見疾病。許多原發性病原如慢性豬瘟病毒(CSFV)、假性狂犬病病毒(PRV)、豬生殖呼吸道症候群病毒(PRRSV)、第二型豬環狀病毒(PCV2)、豬流行性感冒病毒(SIV)、黴漿菌等及細菌性病原在豬場內循環及混合感染,加上環境不利因素的刺激下導致呼吸道疾病問題更嚴重與複雜。依據先前調查結果顯示,12週齡前豬隻已普遍暴露於PRRSV、PCV2之感染而具有高抗體陽性率,且疫學顯示PRDC死亡豬隻主要發生於8-16週齡間,病因分析顯示PCV2、沙氏桿菌等與此階段豬隻死亡相關,但PRV、SIV、PPV、Mycoplasma hyopneumonia等亦有呈現血清轉陽情形,這些病原在導致豬隻死亡與PRDC機轉之關聯性仍須進一步探討。因此本計畫擬由三個研究機構,分別藉由選定試驗豬場與豬隻之飼養管理監控、病弱豬隻病例研析、血清學檢驗、病原檢驗等項目,進行相關危險因子之研析與防治策略之探討,以瞭解台灣地區養豬事業目前最感困擾之主因,期能提供可能之解決方案。