標題: 豬沙門氏桿菌活菌減毒疫苗及豬環狀病毒次單位疫苗之開發

關鍵字: 生物技術, 畜牧獸醫類

摘要: (I) 豬沙門氏桿菌活菌減毒疫苗之開發:沙氏桿菌除能夠感染多種經濟動物外,亦是人畜共通傳染病之主要病原之一,特別在公共衛生上,更可藉由污染的畜產食品導致宿主之消化道疾病甚至引起全身性敗血症,雖然沙氏桿菌被認為是一種機會性病原,但其對人類健康與農業經濟影響則相當鉅大。且從診斷中心之病例統計中發現有70%以上皆為沙氏桿菌之併發感染症,加上病原已具多重抗藥特性,造成防疫與公共衛生上極大的困擾。由於沙氏桿菌均經由消化道黏膜而感染,當病原與黏膜接觸後再侵入深層組織造成全身性感染。目前許多的沙氏桿菌之研究都致力於改善或增加沙氏桿菌在黏膜部位激起免疫反應的能力,在眾多的模式中主要以減毒活菌之免疫方式或黏膜免疫佐劑的研發及利用減毒的活菌作為其他免疫抗原攜帶者為最普遍。Salmonella因具有許多之特性適合做為黏膜投予疫苗之載體,包括具有從消化道及呼吸道感染之能力,可於酸性環境及細胞內環境中存活等優點,此外,在載體中可承載多個不同來源之外來性抗原,因此,亦適合開發成為黏膜投予之多價疫苗。本計劃為一延續計劃,擬開發雙價包含S. choleraesuis與S. typhimurium的基因缺損減毒活菌菌苗,來進行豬隻之安全性與免疫效力試驗,以評估雙價混合疫苗的免疫保護效力,期能有效控制目前極為猖獗之沙氏桿菌感染症。 (II) 豬環狀病毒次單位疫苗之開發:豬環狀病毒目前被證實已普遍感染於多數的豬群並顯示與離乳豬系統性消耗症有密切關聯性。本計畫之目的即應用生物技術進行豬環狀病毒特定病毒蛋白之大量表現進而開發成為次單位疫苗,以提升本省豬病防治的水準。開發和研製豬環狀病毒次單位疫苗將可對豬環狀病毒之病毒特性及致病機制有更深入地了解,並能幫助對本省豬環狀病毒感染之監控與防治。

I. Development of the live attenuated vaccine of Salmonella ssp.: The diarrheagenic disease Salmonellosis caused by Salmonella choleraesuis and S. typhimurium is among the most important bacterial diseases worldwide and both pathogen can induce gastroenteritis, interstitial pneumonia and systemic septicemia in swine. After infection, pathogenic Salmonella serovars will encounter the intracellular killing by host phagocytic cells during internalization, but Salmonella has been proved to be able to survive and even replicate in phagocytic cells to cause systemic infection. Although Salmonella is thought to be an opportunistic pathogen in pig farm, it will induce serious economic problem after outbreak and hard to eradicate from a contaminated farm. According to the survey of Animal disease diagnostic center, 70% from the submitted swine cases were identified to be affected or associated with Salmonella co-infection. Those Salmonella isolates also showed multi-drugs resistance from the affected clinical cases. Because Salmonella invasion always start from the mucosal surfaces of gastrointestinal tract and microorganisms will transit across the mucosa during the early steps of the infections. Therefore, to elicit the local immune response to block the virulence determinants of Salmonella on mucus is extremely important to prevent both infection and the following disease development. However, most of these virulence factors are poorly immunogenic by mucosal administered route. Recently, a number of strategies have been developed to overcome this problem, including suitable mucosal adjuvant and vector vaccine delivers used. One of the approaches that can be pursued to elicit efficient mucosal immunity is the use of attenuated strains to deliver heterologous antigens by the mucosal route. Recent studies indicate that the attenuated Salmonella is a good candidate for immunization and also could be utilized for a potential vaccine vector to deliver multivalent heterologous antigens at mucosal administered routes. The purpose of this project is trying to develop the bivalent of S. choleraesuis and S. typhimurium attenuated life vaccine, and test its safety and efficacy in swine. II. Development of the subunit vaccine of porcine circovirus: Porcine circovirus (PCV) has been shown to be one of the most common infections in the pig population recently and the virus appears to be associated with postweaning multisystemic wasting syndrome (PMWS). The purpose of this project is to prepare a large amount of viral proteins using biotechnological techniques for further developing PCV subunit vaccine. The results obtained from this project will provide insight information on viral pathogenesis and will assist the control of this disease.