標題: 豬環狀病毒次單位疫苗之研發

關鍵字: 畜牧獸醫類

摘要: Porcine circovirus, type 2 (PCV2) is the causative agent of postweaning multisystemic wasting syndrome (PMWS). It affects all age of pigs, most prevalent in pigs of age 4- to 12-week-old. Affected animals exhibit progressive wasting, swollen of lymph node, respiratory distress, paleness of skin, diarrhea, and occasionally jaundice. Complications with other bacterial or viral pathogens are most common in field, which contributes to great economic loss in swine industry. The first case of PCV2 infection was identified in Canada in 1991. Since then, many countries had reported with increasing high prevalence of this disease. However, the pathogenesis of PCV2 remained elusive and no effective vaccine had been developed for prevention of this disease. Base on a survey between years 2000 and 2002, as high as from 83.5% to 100% of pigs at different areas in Taiwan were positive for PCV2 antibodies, indicating that PCV2 infections have become common in our country. Therefore, in addition to delineating the pathogenesis of PCV2, we propose to take on the challenge of developing a safe and effective vaccine in order to prevent and control this disease. This project will be carried out through the collaboration of 6 research groups, including CVM, IVP, and IVM of NCHU, NTU, ATIT and NPUST, and will be accomplished with the following objectives: (1) expression and characterization of recombinant subunit PCV2 ORF1 and ORF2; (2) mapping and analysis of epitopes; (3) establishment of animal model for evaluation; (4) assessment of adjuvant; (5) evaluation of vaccine safeness and efficacy; and (6) field trials and surveillance.

豬環狀病毒(porcine circovirus, PCV)第二型病毒株(PCV2)已被證實與離乳豬系統性消耗症(PMWS)有密切關聯性,此病可感染各年齡層之豬隻,造成豬隻發生進行性的體重減輕、而主要呈現之病變特徵為衰弱、體表淋巴結腫大、呼吸窘迫等症狀。若與其他病原如豬瘟病毒、PRRSV或其他細菌性病原共同感染時則會產生明顯混合性感染的臨床症狀,造成養豬業者重大經濟損失。 本病自1991年於加拿大首先被證實後,即成為北美及歐洲主要養豬國家防治與研究之重點,且自1996年起本病在世界各國均有逐漸增加的趨勢,但目前對於其致病機制則尚未完全明瞭,也無疫苗正式核准上市。豬為本省重要的經濟動物,而根據近年來所作之調查檢測,PCV2業已普遍感染於本省多數的豬群,而從病弱豬的檢出率更是高達從83.5-100%,故研究本病對豬隻之感染機制,與研發安全有效且之疫苗已是我國產官學界刻不容緩之任務與挑戰。 本計畫是採群體計畫方式,並以研究性質分項而彙整之次單位疫苗開發整合型計畫:預計分成(一)次單位抗原表現與免疫原性之測定(二)抗原決定位之分析(三)動物實驗模式之建立(四)疫苗佐劑之效益評估(五)疫苗安全性與免疫效益評估,包括體液性與細胞性免疫之建立及偵測(六)田間試驗之評估與監測等主要項目,同時亦針對致病機制(pathogenesis)、病毒增殖、與吞噬細胞之相互關係,和其他疾病混合感染模式等方面進行探討。