標題: 豬環狀病毒次單位疫苗之研發(II)

關鍵字: 應用研究 Circovirus; 畜牧獸醫類; 環狀病毒; 次單位疫苗; 血清監控; 淋巴增殖反應; 特異性抗體分泌細胞; Subunit Vaccine; Serological Surveillance; Lymphocyte Proliferation

摘要: It is known porcine circovirus, type 2 (PCV2) is the causative agent of postweaning multisystemic wasting syndrome (PMWS). It affects all age of pigs, most prevalent in pigs of age 4- to 12-week-old. Affected animals exhibit progressive wasting, swollen of lymph node, respiratory distress, paleness of skin, diarrhea, and occasionally jaundice. Complications with other bacterial or viral pathogens are most common in field, which contributes to great economic loss in swine industry. The first case of PCV2 infection was identified in Canada in 1991. Since then, many countries had reported with increasing high prevalence of this disease. However, the pathogenesis of PCV2 remained elusive and no effective vaccine had been developed for prevention of this disease. Base on a survey between years 2000 and 2002, as high as from 83.5% to 100% of pigs at different areas in Taiwan were positive for PCV2 antibodies, indicating that PCV2 infections have become common in our country. Therefore, in addition to delineating the pathogenesis of PCV2, we propose to take on the challenge of developing a safe and effective vaccine in order to prevent and control this disease. This project will be carried out through the collaboration of 6 research groups, including CVM, IVP, and IVM of NCHU, NTU, ATIT and NPUST, and will be accomplished with the following objectives: (1) expression and characterization of multiple recombinant subunit proteins of PCV2; (2) establishment of animal model for evaluation in SPF pigs; (3) establishment of animal model for evaluation in commercial pigs; (4) vaccine safety and efficacy test; (5) evaluation of the efficacy of adjuvant; and (6) field trials and surveillance.

目前已知第二型豬環狀病毒(PCV2),為引起豬離乳後多系統消耗性症候群(PMWS)的主要致病因子,此新興疾病在世界各養豬國家均造成感染及導致重大的經濟損失,且自1996年發現以來,本病在世界各國均有逐漸增加的趨勢,但由於目前對於PCV2之致病機制則尚未完全明瞭,也無疫苗正式核准上市,因此開發一有效之疫苗實刻不容緩。本計畫為一延續計畫,於去年度已完成表現重組蛋白之免疫原性之分析,並已初步建立一套實驗室診斷分析之方式,來評估重組蛋白之免疫保護效力。本年度之研究重點,將積極進行各項動物試驗,試驗動物包括無特定病原豬隻(SPF)及田間豬隻,來進行表現蛋白之免疫保護效力試驗,並同時配合實驗室診斷分析技術,來評估所開發之豬環狀病毒次單位疫苗。本年度計畫目標如下: (一)多種不同重組次單位抗原表現與免疫原性之測定 (二)SPF豬隻實驗模式之建立(三)一般豬隻實驗模式之建立(四)疫苗安全性與免疫效益評估,包括體液性與細胞性免疫之建立及偵測 (五)疫苗佐劑之效益評估(六)田間試驗之評估與監測。除此之外,同時亦針對致病機制(pathogenesis)、病毒增殖、與吞噬細胞之相互關係,和其他疾病混合感染模式等方面進行探討。