標題: 利用免疫促進劑及管理改善以控制豬PRRSV及PCV2 共同感染 之效益評估

關鍵字: 技術發展 Immunomodulant; 生物技術, 畜牧獸醫類; 免疫調解物; 豬生殖與呼吸綜合症病毒; 豬環狀病毒第二型; Porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome

摘要: PRDC或PCVAD為當前豬隻最被關注之疾病,其與多因子及多病原混合感染有密切關係。其中尤其與不良環境因子緊迫及PCV2與PRRSV混合感染導致較嚴重之病情最被關注。本研究擬探討管理因子之改善及藉由免疫刺激物質提升免疫力策略以降低PRSV感染壓力下,進行人工感染PCV2對豬群生長性能之影響。試驗一擬選用18日齡提早離乳及隔離飼養之商用豬隻,以降低PRRSV自然感染方式,觀察PCV2感染對豬隻之影響;試驗二則採用原豬場管理方式,小豬4週齡離乳未隔離飼養余他動物舍,讓豬群自然暴露於PRRSV感染,其中部份豬隻每兩週給予免疫刺激物質,觀察其對PRRSV及/或PCV2混合感染之影響。兩次試驗皆於9週齡進行PCV2攻毒,並以發燒 生長性能、血漿抗體、病理病變及組織病毒量等進行評估。此試驗結果有助於了解環境或管理因子改進及免疫促進物質之應用改善豬群免疫力對預防或降低PRRSV及PCV2混合感染對豬隻影響之效益。

PCV2-associated disease (PCVAD) and porcine respiratory disease complex (PRDC) are one of the most concerned diseases in swine. Both complex diseases are closely related to poor environmental factors and multiple pathogen infections, especially PRRSV and PCV2 co-infections. The experiment is aimed to evaluate the efficacy of immunomodulant and managerial improvement on PRRSV and PCV2 co-infection. In the first experiment, pigs will be weaned at 18 days and moved to a separate house to avoid or reduce PRRSV naturally infection. In contrast, pigs in experimental two will be weaned and raised at original management system, in which pigs will naturally exposure to PRRSV infection. Some of them will be fed with immunomodulant. Experimental pig at 9 weeks old will be inoculated with PCV2 inocula. The fever, growth performance, pathological lesions, PCV2 loads and antibody will be evaluated. The results of both experiments may offer some beneficial information of the improving managerial factor and immunomodulant on swine medicine in PCVAD or PRDC.