標題: 豬用多價疫苗外銷導向平台之建立( III )

關鍵字: 生物技術

摘要: 生物科技之應用範疇除基礎生物醫學研究外,更可實際作為開發人類或動物用醫藥產品與食品科學上之運用,也被視為是21 世紀的明星產業。目前國內各學研單位對於動物用疫苗的相關研究不少,也已有相當優秀的上游研發成果,若能更進一步完成動物試驗且銜接至生物製劑廠,取得許可證並商品化,才能真正落實生物科技於動物醫學上之應用。本計畫為第三年度先導型產學合作計畫,於第一年度計畫執行期中,藉由保留「絕對必要性抗原」及去除「非必要性抗原」之方式,已完成「猪萎縮性鼻炎與猪假性狂犬病多價疫苗」之開發,而第二年度執行期已完成與動物用疫苗廠之間的量產技術移轉及進行田間安全性試驗;並計畫於第三年度中,完成大規模田間疫苗效力試驗,與整理登記文件並開始進行申請國內動物用藥品之新藥許可證。期望藉由先前「猪萎縮性鼻炎重組毒素及不活化混合疫苗」合作成功的模式,來建立一動物用多價疫苗開發平台,使該產品於國內商品化,最後透過拜耳公司行銷團隊,將此一創新之疫苗出口至亞洲與世界其他地區。本計畫是開發具國際競爭力之創新猪用多價疫苗,並以出口為導向的產學合作計畫,期望能藉由所建立「產、官、學、銷」的成功新模式,將國內動物用疫苗產品推向國際舞台。

It is generally accepted that the most modern and blossoming industry in 21st century isbiotechnology. It not only can be utilized in human medicine but also in food products andresearches in animal fields. At this moment, biotech industry is one of the important policies that ourgovernment enthusiastically promotes. Among various aspects of biotech applications,development of animal vaccine, especially for livestock, plays an important role in this exploitingarea. Although there are many excellent research results in animal vaccines in Taiwan; however, agap still exists between innovation and commercialization of those good prototype products tomarket. In the first year of the project, we had elevated “essential antigens” from eliminating orreducing “non-essential antigens” of AR-rsPMT vaccine, and tried to combined with an unique gE(-)deleted Pesudorabies virus antigen in order to generate a novel multivalent vaccine for swine. Inthe second year, the production of AR+PR prototype vaccine is successfully transferred from ouruniversity to a GMP manufacturing company; moreover, the field trial of vaccine safety isundergoing and will accomplish soon. In the third year, the objectives of this project will aim toconduct large scale field trial for evaluation of vaccine efficacy and to prepare documentation forregistration of this novel bivalent AR+PR vaccine next year. We expect, in according to our previoussuccessful experience of the AR-rsPMT vaccine, a new bivalent vaccine will eventually becommercialized in Taiwan. Furthermore, via the excellent global marketing ability of BayerHealthCare, this innovation could be exported to Asia and worldwide in near future. Meanwhile, wehope the platform of collaboration for animal vaccine development could be a new model andmilestone to boost the application of biotechnology in Taiwan.