標題: 新穎性中空奈米粒子的設計與應用

關鍵字: 化學類

摘要: 自組裝的超分子材料因為製備及結構控制的方便性使得其在軟物質材料應用中掀起了革命性的影響。由磷脂質組成的微脂體就是其中一個常見的例子,微脂體可以將藥物或是活性物質進行包覆,但是卻因為穩定性及官能基的受限使得在應用於生醫領域應用有所侷限。近年來高分子液胞是一種新穎的材料,藉由高分子的合成設計可解決微脂體目前所遇到的困境,但是穩定高分子液胞的製備步驟卻相當繁瑣,大多需透過二次乳化技術以及擠壓過濾步驟。本計畫根據先期的小角度中子散射的鑑定結果提出一種新穎的中空奈米粒子,此種奈米粒子是由光感藥物及高分子共聚物所製備而成,可以容易的形成穩定中空奈米粒子。本計畫為三年計畫,在三年中我們將主要利用小角度中子散射來分析不同的光感藥物-高分子的比例與形成奈米結構間的關係,並找出製備此中空奈米粒子的最佳化,以及評估其光動力治療或是核磁共振造影的能力,我們認為此新穎奈米粒子在未來生醫的應用潛力相當值得期待。

Self-assembly supramolecular has revolutionized soft materials research by efficientfabrication of well-controlled nanostructure. Liposomes, one of the self-assemble vesiclescomposed of phospholipids, can sequester high concentration of hydrophilic agents in thecore region and control their release for biomedical applications but with less stability andfeasibility of incorporating functional groups for external stimuli. Recently, polymericvesicle, like polymersome, can resolve above problems with suitable molecular design andmodification. The limitations of polymeric vesicles are the complicated procedure, includingdouble emulsion process or extruction.In this project, we propose a novel approach to prepare the hollow nanosphere usingdrug-polymer conjugate based on our preliminary results obtained by small angle neutronscattering. The potentiality of this nanostructure for biomedical application such asphotodynamic therapy (PDT) and optical imaging will be investigated in this 3-year project.