標題: 奈米材料電化學感測及能源平台之研發

關鍵字: 化學類 基礎研究

摘要: 本研究計劃以研發低成本、易量產之奈米碳材料與滾鍍多層薄膜金屬電極為主體平台,以應用發展面劃分為可攜式感測器之研發、低電量微型能源系統之建立、與特用化學品之應用三大區塊,並以串連上游材料的製備開發、中游材料的性質研究、與下游應用端的規劃方式推行。於主體材料研發上,以電化學方法崩解碳纖維,製備碳組成結構多變性、粒徑均一性與分散穩定之水溶性且具碳氧官能基化奈米碳粒子材料,亦同步製備高表面積之碳氧官能基化之多孔性碳纖維材料。另一方面,使用滾筒電鍍法搭配低溫鍛燒法製備具高活性面積與較佳催化特性之奈米結構金屬薄膜、合金薄膜或複合材料薄膜修飾電極,而後藉由XPS, XRD, SEM, TEM, FT-IR 與粒徑分析儀探討主體材料之化學、物理性質與電化學行為,並以此為理論基礎研發靈敏度高、選擇性佳之感測器、低製程門檻之微型能源系統與高價值之特用化學品。在可攜式感測器與低電量微型能源系統之研究上,主要著眼於金屬(Pd, Pt, Au 等)奈米粒子修飾、合金薄膜製備與高表面積奈米結構薄膜電極於分析靈敏度與選擇性的提升,並應用於抗生素、毒性重金屬、特用化學品與生醫標的分子等即時分析檢測上。除此之外,亦利用碳氧官能基化之多孔性碳薄膜之親水性與較佳之電子傳遞速率特性,以及在金屬薄膜製備之可變化性於多項組合製備合金之優勢與其高電化學催化性,分別應用於研發貯氫合金、放氫材料、氫能燃料電池與葡萄糖、甲醇燃料電池上。而於特用化學品之應用上,將探討官能基化之碳奈米粒子所具抗氧化力與水溶性之特點,評估應用於生醫藥品、食品保存添加劑等之可行性,再者探討粒徑大小與分佈均一性對螢光特性之影響與其在生醫檢測上之應用性。最後於親水性且具碳氧官能基之奈米孔洞碳材上,針對環境減廢進行研究,期待未來能在能源危機與環境破壞上找出一個新的解決方向。

The aim of this proposal is to develop nanomaterials-based electrochemical sensors andenergy resources. There are three major objectives of the proposal, namely chemical sensors,portable batteries and functional chemicals using low-cost and easy to mass production watersoluble nanostructured carbon materials and barrel-plated alloy electrodes. The systematicresearch started from the synthesis of materials and through the study of their chemicalproperties, physical characteristics and electrochemical behaviors, and finally practice indiverse disciplines. As for the fabrication of the water soluble nanostructured carbon materials,a one-pot avenue will be developed to fabricate dispersive and functionalized carbonnanomaterials exfoliated electrochemically from a carbon cloth made of polyacrylonitrilecarbon fiber. By suitably manipulating the grain boundary diffusion between individualmetallic layers on the barrel-plated electrode (e.g., Cu-Ni-Au layers on AuBPE) by a simplethermal annealing treatment, an alloy film will be formed directly on the outer surface of thebarrel-plated electrode.Surface characterization by XPS, TEM, SEM, XRD, FT-IR, size distributionmeasurements, and electrochemical methods will be done to investigate the properties ofthese materials to get information for their applications in electrochemical sensors, hydrogenstorage materials, sugar-air batteries, DMFC, etc. The proposed materials will also be appliedon the design of small-size fuel cell (anode electrode) to meet the new challenge and demandin stable and long life-time performance in catalytic oxidation of glucose, hydrogen, andmethanol. A single-use micrototal analytical system will be built in to practice in monitoringantibiotics, toxic heavy metals, specialty chemicals and biomolecules. The combination of thewater soluble nanostructured carbon materials with barrel plating electrodes holds a greatpromise for the mass production of a hydrogen storage materials and a single-use micrototalanalytical system. The success of the proposal will be look forward to find a new solution tostraighten out the energy crisis and environmental destruction.