功能化多維式奈米材料之研製與其在振動光譜化學感測之應用

Preparation and Characterization of Functionalized Multi-Dimensional Nanostructural Materials and Their Applications in VI Brational Spectroscopic Chemical Sensing Systems

振動光譜系統能提供豐富的化學資訊,但紅外光譜法無法有效處理水樣品且靈敏度不高,而拉曼光譜法雖能克服水干擾問題更受限於本身的低靈敏度。過往,許多學者致力於靈敏度之提升,如以官能化高分子修飾紅外光感測元件,但修飾層利用吸附原理提升靈敏度,造成感測元件之感應性慢,且亦無法再進一步提升靈敏度。因此本實驗室嘗試透過奈米金屬之特有表面訊增強效應,進一步克服上述困擾。而拉曼系統在近年奈米科技發展下,已能透過奈米金屬材之表面訊增強效應有效提升感測之靈敏度。因此如何以簡易製備法製備出紅外光與拉曼表面訊號增強元件,以及如何製備高敏度之元件便成為重要課題。因此本實驗室一直朝向應用奈米材料於光學化學感測方向發展,目前已開發出許多簡易方法製備二維奈米結構元件,其靈敏度大幅提升但線性感應區短。因此本計畫除延續過往製備奈米修飾紅外光與拉曼光譜感測元件外,並於計畫中進一步提出,以簡易之濕式化學反應法開發出高感度之多維式奈米材料,並應用於紅外光與拉曼光譜感測上。感測元件以感測晶片與光纖探頭為主,分別建立紅外光與拉曼感測元件製備方法,其中多維式奈米材料製備上可粗分為兩大方向,其一是先製備多維式模板如纖維修飾基板、氧化金屬線模板、孔洞性佳之濾膜、以及溶膠型修飾覆膜基板,製備出多維式模板後再以化學法以及光催化反應法表層修飾上奈米級金屬材料。其二以奈米級金屬透過晶種原理多次長晶、以先堆疊後長晶、光催化長晶促成法、表層控制法等達到直接製備奈米多維結構材料。另外為進一步提升選擇性,亦將進一步將本研究室多年官能基化修飾高分子之經驗應用於官能基化奈米感測材料,達到建立高敏度與選擇性之紅外光與拉曼感測系統之目的。

Vibrational spectroscopy is a powerful tool in obtaining chemical information of amolecule itself and its surroundings. Both infrared and Raman spectroscopy are frequentlyused to acquire vibrational spectra of organic species. For infrared spectroscopic method, itcommonly suffers low applicability and sensitivity in determination of analytes in aqueoussamples. Attempts have been made to increase the sensitivity by treating the surface ofsensing element with a thin layer of polymer. Through partition, analytes can be attractedand concentrated into the polymer thin film. However, slow in response and strong spectralinterferences from polymer film are observed. To overcome these weaknesses,nanomaterials have been applied to replace the polymeric sensing phase. However, due tothe prepared substrates are mainly 2-dimensional structures, short linear (dynamic) range ofresponse and low sensitivity in detection of low absorptivity compounds were observed.Similarly, Raman spectroscopy offers advantages in handling aqueous solution but suffersfrom low sensitivity in detection. Efforts have been given to utilize metallic nanoparticles toincrease the Raman scattering through the so-called surface enhancement effects. On theother hand, either IR or Raman method, the preparation of highly sensitive substrates fordetection of analytes is critical to increase the sensitivity in obtaining high qualityvibrational spectra. To have a more sensitive sensing substrate, a reasonable approach is toincrease the thickness of the nanomaterials to form multi-dimensional structures. Theadvantages over the convensional two-dimensional structures include the better matching ofthe depth of penetration of evanescent wave in infrared spectroscopic method and also highchances to interact with Laser radiation in Raman spectroscopic method. Also, a properstacking of the nanomaterials can increase the chances to have the so-called hot-spot effectand further increase of the sensitivity can be expected. Therefore, in this project, thepreparation of multi-dimensional structural nanomaterials is first focused. Two types ofmulti-dimensional structural nanomaterials are classified and designed. In the first class,high surface area templates are first prepared following attaching metallic nanoparticles bychemical reduction reactions. The materials to form templates can be metal oxide nanowires,fibers, surfactant-roughen polymer film, chemical roughen crystals and porous membranes.The second class of multi-dimensional structures can be prepared by stacking of metalnanoparticles, i.e. seed-mediated, surface-controlled method, and self-assemblynanoparticles. Metals of Ag, Au, Pd, Pt, and Cu will be selected to form the metallicnanoparticles. In terms of applications, the surface of the metallic materials formed on thesensing elements (i.e. optical fibers or sensing chip) will be further treated with selectivechemicals, i.e. chelating agents, complexing agents, and biomaterials, to approach the realapplications.

化學類; 基礎研究