標題: 生物濾床處理五種樹脂工廠混合VOCs廢氣之研究

關鍵字: 生物濾床 VOCs 乙酸乙酯; 甲苯; 二甲苯; 戊烷; 苯乙烯; 乙酸甲酯

摘要: 中 文 摘 要 本研究之主要目的是以生物濾床處理樹脂工廠所排放揮發性有機物質(volatile organic compounds,VOCs)混合廢氣,包括:聚胺酯(polyurethane, PU)樹脂廠之乙酸甲酯與丙酮混合廢氣;聚醯胺(polyamide,PA)纖維製造廠之N,N二甲基乙醯胺與甲醛混合廢氣;環氧(Epoxy)樹脂廠之乙酸乙酯、甲苯與二甲苯混合廢氣;聚戊烷-苯乙烯(pentane-styrene,PS)樹脂廠之戊烷與苯乙烯混合廢氣;聚丙烯-苯乙烯(acrylonitrile-styrene,AS)樹脂廠之苯乙烯與丙烯混合廢氣。研究內容包括:生物濾床之設置啟動、微生物馴養、反應槽之去除率、微生物菌相觀察,並評估滴濾式生物濾床處理樹脂工廠排放VOCs混合廢氣之可行性。 當反應之溫度控制在27∼30℃,空床停留時間為1~6分鐘,營養源灑水量0.224~0.338m3/m3.day下,進行五種VOCs混合廢氣進流濃度及空床停留時間之變換試驗。試驗結果顯示:當進流PU樹脂廠廢氣有機體積負荷為:乙酸甲酯19.5 g/m3.hr、丙酮18.5 g/m3.hr時,去除率可達到90%以上;當進流Epoxy樹脂廠廢氣有機體積負荷為乙酸乙酯76.5 g/m3.hr、甲苯7.5 g/m3.hr、二甲苯10.1 g/m3.hr時,去除率可達到80%以上;當進流PS樹脂廠廢氣有機體積負荷為戊烷24.8 g/m3.hr、苯乙烯67.8 g/m3.hr時,去除率可達到80%以上;當進流AS樹脂廠廢氣有機體積負荷為丙烯 27.9 g/m3.hr、苯乙烯22.2 g/m3.hr時,去除率亦可達到80%以上;當進流PA纖維製造廠廢氣有機體積負荷分別為:甲醛1.7 g/m3.hr、N,N-二甲基乙醯胺5.6 g/m3.hr時,去除率可達70 %。若以中部地區樹脂工廠所排放VOCs混合廢氣(PA纖維製造除外)之合理濃度為本試驗生物濾床之VOCs進流濃度,當空床停留時間為2min時,去除率皆可達80%以上。 生物濾床之二氧化碳濃度、滲出液SCOD值、滲出液SS值及VSS值、生物污泥濃度皆隨進流VOCs之有機體積負荷的增加而升高。滲出液中之懸浮固體物中絕大部份為揮發性懸浮固體物,而生物濾床之壓力損失則隨有機體積負荷、氣體流量、生物污泥濃度增加而升高。 生物濾床內微生物菌相之觀察結果顯示,微生物菌相之菌種及菌數會隨著進流VOCs廢氣、有機體積負荷及反應器高度之不同而有很大之差異。另外,反應器第一段之生物污泥量濃度明顯大於後幾段,微生物菌數亦相對較多。

ABSTRACT The odors and volatile organic compounds (VOCs) exhausted from industrial operations, wastewater treatment plants, and sanitary landfills may produce adverse effects on the public health as well as welfare. The purposes of this study were to evaluate the performance of trickle-bed air biofilter treating VOCs emission from five different resin manufactories. Experiments were conducted under the following conditions: the temperature was kept at 27 to 30 oC and the empty-bed retention time was varied from 1 to 6 mins. More than 90% removal efficiencies could be achieved under influent loadings below : methylacetate 19.5 g/m3/hr and acetone 18.5 g/m3/hr for PU resin. More than 80% removal efficiencies could be achieved under influent loadings below: ethylacetate 76.5 g/m3/hr, toluene 7.5 g/m3/hr and xyluene 10.1 g/m3/hr for Epoxy resin. More than 80% removal efficiency could be reached under influent loadings below : pentane 24.8 g/m3/hr and styrene 67.8 g/m3/hr for PS resin. More than 80% removal efficiency could be reached under influent loadings below : acrylonitrile 27.9 g/m3/hr and styrene 22.2 g/m3/hr for AS resin. More than 70% removal efficiency could be reached under influent loadings below: formaldehyde 1.7 g/m3/hr and N,N-dimethylacetamide 5.6 g/m3/hr for PA fiber. The CO2 concentration, biomass concentration and COD, SS, VSS of leachate increased as influent VOC loading increased. The surface morphology of the attached biofilem in a biofilter was examined by a scanning electron microscope (SEM). The populations of attached biofilem vary with different VOCs, organic loading rates and biofilter height. The biomass concentrations were higher in the first stage than those of in the subsequent stages.