標題: 三次形式之克里福代數

關鍵字: 數學類 基礎研究 三次形式; 克里福代數

摘要: 讓f 是一個在特徵值不為二或三的體F 上的二元三次形式。讓C 表示在體F 上的三元三次形式, ( , ) 3 C = z − exyz − f x y 。我建造了一個與一條也用C 來表示且由( , ) 0 3 z − exyz − f x y = 所定義之三次方曲線有關聯性的代數C A 。推廣了海爾在二元三次形式之克里福代數上的成果,我證明了若此形式C 在體F 之代數閉包F 上為不可約的,那麼此代數C A 為一個在其中心上等級為九的東屋代數,且其中心乃是一條橢圓曲線之某仿射部份的坐標環。此橢圓曲線即是此三次方曲線C 的雅可比。在對角的情況下,某一個從此雅可比上F -有理點形成之群映射至體F 之布勞爾群的函數是一個群同態映射且此代數C A 是分裂的若且為若此三次方曲線C 有一個F -有理點。此研究計畫的目標乃在證明這些結果在非對角的情況下也成立。另外,我們也期望對於形式C 在F 上為可約的情況能提供一個全面性的了解。

Let f be a binary cubic form over a field F of characteristic other than two orthree. Let C denote the ternary cubic form over F , ( , ) 3 C = z − exyz − f x y . Iconstructed an algebra C A associated to the cubic curve given by( , ) 0 3 z − exyz − f x y = , also denoted by C . Generalizing Haile's work on the Cliffordalgebra of a binary cubic form, I proved that if the form C is irreducible over thealgebraic closure F of F , this algebra C A is an Azumaya algebra of rank nineover its center, the affine coordinate ring of an elliptic curve, namely the Jacobian ofthis cubic curve C . In the diagonal case, a certain induced function from the group ofF -rational points on the Jacobian to the Brauer group of F is a grouphomomorphism and the algebra C A is split if and only if the cubic curve C has anF -rational point. This research plan aims to prove these results also hold in thenon-diagonal case. We also hope to give a comprehensive understanding of the casewhen the form C is reducible over F .