標題: 在服務壓力係數下含有暖備備用機器(零件)、 多重不完全復元的可修理系統之成本、可靠度及非效益分析

關鍵字: 基礎研究 multiple imperfect coverage; 工業工程類; 多重不完全復元; 系統故障平均時間; 可靠度; 敏感度分析; 服務壓力比較分析; 多重不完全復元; 服務壓力

摘要: 本計畫名稱: Cost, reliability and unavailability analysis of a repairable system with warmstandbys, multiple imperfect coverage and service pressure coefficient。(在服務壓力係數下含有暖備備用機器(零件)及多重不完全復元的可修理系統之成本, 可靠度及非效益分析)。本計畫預定執行三年,分別概述如下:第一年計畫:Cost analysis of the machine repair system with warm standbys, multipleimperfect coverage and service pressure coefficient。 (在服務壓力係數下含有暖備備用機器及多重不完全復元的機器修理系統之成本分析)。計畫中文摘要第一年計畫是研究在服務壓力條件下, 探討M/M/R 機器修理系統含有暖備備用機器及多重不完全復元。故障時間及修理時間皆假設是指數分配。我們假設可操作機器故障及暖備備用機器故障之復元因素(coverage factor)皆相同。在考慮服務壓力係數下, 我們推導穩態之分析解, 以及利用Matlab 電腦程式來計算一些系統執行測度。推導一個成本模式來同時決定修理工人數、暖備備用機器數、復元因素、及服務壓力係數之最佳解,並且維持系統效益在某種標準。我們利用直接搜尋方法及牛頓方法來尋找極小值一直到可以滿足系統效益之限制式。我們提供一些例子來解釋牛頓方法。第二年計畫:Reliability analysis of a repairable system with warm standby units, multipleimperfect coverage and service pressure coefficient。 (在服務壓力係數下含有暖備備用零件及多重不完全復元的可修理系統之可靠度分析)。計畫中文摘要第二年計畫是探討在服務壓力條件下, 一個可修理系統含有暖備備用零件及多重不完全復元之可靠度分析。主要零件及暖備備用零件之故障時間皆假設是指數分配,而壞掉零件之修理時間也是指數分配。我們假設主要零件故障及暖備備用零件故障之復元因素(coverage factor)皆相同。系統故障定義為 (i)當最後一個主要零件故障(即所有主要零件及備用零件皆故障);或 (ii)當系統裡之備用零件是空的或 (iii)任何其中一個壞掉零件無法復原。我們推導系統可靠度及系統故障平均時間。在考慮服務壓力係數下, 我們研究復元因素、服務壓力係數、及其他系統參數對可靠度函數及系統故障平均時間之影響程度。關於系統參數對可靠度及系統故障平均時間之敏感度分析及相對敏感度分析也一起研究。第三年計畫:Unavailability analysis of repairable system with warm standby units, multipleimperfect coverage and service pressure coefficient。 (在服務壓力係數下含有暖備備用零件及多重不完全復元的可修理系統之非效益分析)。計畫中文摘要第三年計畫是研究在服務壓力條件下, 一個可修理系統含有暖備備用零件及多重不完全復元之非效益(unavailability)分析。主要零件及暖備備用零件之故障時間及修理時間皆假設是指數分配。我們假設主要零件故障及暖備備用零件故障之復元因素(coveragefactor)皆相同。系統故障定義為 (i)當最後一個主要零件故障(即所有主要零件及備用零件皆故障);或 (ii)當系統裡之備用零件是空的或 (iii)任何其中一個壞掉零件無法復原。在考慮服務壓力係數下, 我們推導穩態之系統非效益。我們提出廣泛的數值計算來研究系統參數之數值對系統非效益的影響程度, 以及不同的復元因素及服務壓力係數對系統非效益的影響程度。 假設在給于系統參數、復元因素及服務壓力係數之數值, 我們做一個比較分析。

第一年計畫:Cost analysis of the machine repair system with warm standbys, multipleimperfect coverage and service pressure coefficient。 (在服務壓力係數下含有暖備備用機器及多重不完全復元的機器修理系統之成本分析)。AbstractThe first-year project studies the M/M/R machine repair system with warm standbys andmultiple imperfect coverage under the service pressure conditions。 Failure times and repairtimes are all assumed to be exponentially distributed。 We assume that the coverage factor isthe same for an operating machine failure as that for a warm standby machine failure。Underthe considerations of service pressure coefficient, we develop steady-state analytic solutionsand use the Maple computer program to calculate several system performance measures。Acost model is derived to determine the optimal values of the number of repairmen, the numberof warm standbys, the coverage factor, and the service pressure coefficient, simultaneously,and maintain the system availability at a certain level。 We use the direct search method andNewton’s method to find the global minimum value until the system availability constraint issatisfied。Some examples are provided to illustrate the Newton’s method。第二年計畫:Reliability analysis of a repairable system with warm standby units, multipleimperfect coverage and service pressure coefficient。 (在服務壓力係數下含有暖備備用零件及多重不完全復元的可修理系統之可靠度分析)。AbstractThe second-year project explores the reliability analysis of a repairable system withwarm standby units and multiple imperfect coverage under the service pressure conditions。Failure times of the primary and warm standby units are assumed to have exponentialdistribution,and repair times of the failed units are exponentially distributed。 We assume thatthe coverage factor is the same for a primary unit failure as that for a warm standby unitfailure。 System failures is defined to be (i) when the last primary unit fails (i.e., all units fail);or (ii) when the standby units are emptied; or (iii) any one of the failed units is not covered。Expressions for system reliability, ( ) YR t , and mean time to system failure, MTTF , aredeveloped。 Under the considerations of service pressure coefficient, we study the impact ofthe coverage factor c, the service pressure coefficient, and other system parameters on thereliability function and theMTTF 。 Sensitivity analysis, relative sensitivity analysis of thesystem reliability and the mean time to failure, with respect to system parameters are alsoinvestigated。第三年計畫:Unavailability analysis of repairable system with warm standby units, multipleimperfect coverage and service pressure coefficient。 (在服務壓力係數下含有暖備備用零件及多重不完全復元的可修理系統之非效益分析)。AbstractThe third-year project investigates the unavailability analysis of a repairable system withwarm standby units and multiple imperfect coverage under the service pressure conditions。The time-to-failure and the time-to-repair of the primary and warm standby units are assumedto be exponentially distributed。 We assume that the coverage factor is the same for a primaryunit failure as that for a warm standby unit failure。System failures is defined to be (i) whenthe last primary unit fails (i.e., all units fail); or (ii) when the standby units are emptied; or (iii)any one of the failed units is not covered。Under the considerations of service pressurecoefficient, we develop the steady-state unavailability, UAV(t), for this system。We presentextensive numerical computations to study the effects of various values of system parametersand the effects of various coverage factors and service pressure coefficients to the UAV(t)。Comparisons are made based on assumed numerical values given to the system parameters,the coverage factor, and the service pressure coefficient。