標題: 考慮變動的維修員數目與避入轉修概念之機器修理問題

關鍵字: 基礎研究 cost 工業工程類; 成本分析; 最佳化; 避入轉修; 直接尋找法; 牛頓法 optimization balking direct search method

摘要: 我們研究考慮了維修員數目與轉修概念之機器修理問題,其中機器故障後且有其它尚有待修機器時,會有(1-b)的機率避入而轉往別處修理,我們假設故障時間與修理時間的分布為指數分配。我們將用遞歸法來找尋系統在穩態時之分析解,並且對數個實例去評估其系統表現量測。我們亦將建立了一個成本模式來決定系統最佳的維修員數目與轉修率。在過程中,我們會運用直接尋找法跟牛頓法來求得在滿足轉修率條件下系統的最低成本。我們也將提供了一些數值的實際例子來說明牛頓法的運作過程及不同的系統表現量測。

We will study the machine repair problem with variable servers. With some waiting length of breakdown machine, The upcoming breakdown machines may balk (do not enter) with a constant probability 1-b and go to the other super repair facility. We also assume that the minimum number of busy servers is one. The failure times and repair times are both assumed to be exponentially distributed. We use a recursive method to develop analytic steady-state solutions and evaluate several system performance measures for several cases. A cost model will be developed to determine the optimum number of busy serves and the optimal balking rate. We try to use the direct search method and the Newton's method to find the global minimum value until the balking rate constraint is satisfied.. Numerical result will be provided in which various system performance measures are evaluated under optimal operating conditions. Several numerical examples will be provided to illustrate the Newton's method.