標題: 超導量子位元與共振腔光子交互作用研究

關鍵字: 基礎研究

摘要: In this project, I propose to experimentally study the interactions between thesuperconductive quantum bits as artificial atoms and cavity photons. The superconductivedevices such as Cooper-pair boxes have been demonstrated as ideal quantum bits with a longcoherent time. Recently experiments on these artificial atoms being coupled to cavityphotons brings in many advantages in investigating the interactions between matter and light,such as stronger coupling strength and tunable atomic levels. Following the pioneer worksdone by Yale group, I will focus on two problems yet not been studied experimentally. First,I will incorporate the most sensitive charge sensor, namely single electron transistors(SET)in a tunable cavity so as to build a high speed charge sensor operating in a carrier frequencyabove 3GHz, much higher than those of present radio-frequency SETs. This technique mayprovide us a tool for exploring possible real-time single photon and single spin sensors. Theother problem is the incorporation of 1D arrays of Josephson junctions in such cavities so asto study possible quantum meta-materials and the absorption and emission of photons by thearrays undergoing a phase transition.

本計畫擬研究超導量子位元與共振腔光子場的交互作用。超導量子位元是具備長時間的同調狀態的雙能階人造原子。利用此人造原子與共振腔光子的耦合,可以進一步研究物質與光子的交互作用。採取此作法的優點包括:有更大的耦合強度,以及可以調控的原子能階。我們主要想投入兩項工作。第一,利用頻率可調共振腔與單電子電晶體的結合,以製造運作速度更高的電荷感測器。此感測器可以在未來運用在即時的單光子和單自旋量測。第二,研究一維超導接面陣列與共振腔光子場的交互作用。目標是探討此一維陣列是否可以作為具備量子特性的超穎材料。另外也將探討相變如何影響光子的吸收與放射行為。