標題: Low-Temperature Photogalvanic Effect and Current-Induced Optical Gyrotropy in Semiconductor Nanostructures Subject to Magnetic Fields

關鍵字: 基礎研究 Magnetic field; 物理類, 電子電機工程類; 磁場; 半導體; 奈米結構; 奈米線; 量子點; 量子環; 光致電流效應; 低溫技術; 圓形極化; 自旋軌道效應

摘要: In this two-year experimental proposal, we will investigate the low-temperaturemagneto-photogalvanic effect and also the current-induced gyrotropy or accumulation ofspins in semiconductor nanostructures; these phenomena are closely related to the symmetryproperties and the spin-orbit interaction in the structures. Special effort will be put forth onbuilding a free-space confocal optical probe with transport measurement capability forlow-temperature and high-magnetic-field applications. Maintaining and detecting thepolarization of the probing light will be emphasized in designing this equipment. Thesemiconductor nanostrutures we are interested in include self-assembled nanowires such asGaN, InGaN, GaN@AlGaN (core/shell), and ZnO (with various dopants like Co); MBEgrown III-V quantum dots and quantum rings (with both type I and type II band alignments)embedded in semiconductor heterostructures; and also mesoscopic systems fabricated bye-beam lithography. We expect this project will impact on the understanding thephoto-induced carrier dynamics and also the spin dynamics in semiconductor nanostructures.This project also provides a very special platform for integrating various experimentaltechniques including optical measurement, cryogenic technology, electrical measurement,nano-patterning, and nano-positioning.

這個兩年計畫主要是針對半導體奈米結構在磁場及低溫環境中之光致電流現象及電流導致之旋光性做實驗性的探討,這些現象和奈米結構的對稱性和自旋軌道效應有密切的關係。計畫中我們要設計及製作一特殊的共焦光學探測桿,用於低溫及高磁場的環境,他必須維持及偵測雷射光束之極化狀態,此探測桿還包括低雜訊及高頻之電性測量功能。我們有興趣的半導體奈米結構有自我成長的奈米線,包括GaN、InGaN、GaN@AlGaN(核心/包覆層)、和有摻雜(例如鈷)的ZnO 等;MBE 系統成長之III-V 族量子點、量子線及量子環;以及利用電子束微影技術製作之介觀電子系統。我們預計這個研究可以幫助我們了解半導體奈米結構中在光學激發下的載子動力學及自旋動力學,以及光和能帶結構的交互作用。這個計畫同時提供了一個整合不同實驗技術領域的整合平台,包括光學測量、低溫技術、電性測量、奈米製作及奈米定位等技術。