標題: 非鎘之銅銦鎵硒薄膜太陽電池結構用氧硫化鋅緩衝層及N-型氧化鋅導電膜生長及物理特性之研究

關鍵字: 基礎研究 ZnO 光電工程; 氧化鋅; Zn(O

摘要: In this 3-year proposal, Zn(O,S) buffer layers, n-type ZnO conductive films and Cd-free Zn-based CuInGaSe2 photovoltaic (PV) structures will be prepared and characterized. In the first year of this study, low temperature (LT) Zn(O,S)-buffer layers will be deposited on sodium-lime glass (SLG) substrates by atomic layer deposition (ALD) using diethyl-zinc(DEZn), nitrons oxide (N2O) and diluted hydrogen sulfide (H2S)as precursors. By using X-ray diffractometry (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM),and four-point probe method, we will study the surface morphology, nano-scaled structures, crystallinity ,and resistivity of the Zn(O,S) buffer layer so that an optimized LT- Zn(O,S) buffer layer can be achieved. In the 2nd year of this work, ALD-grown ZnO films will be doped using Al, In, and Ga, respectively, in order to obtain conductive n-ZnO films. Also, the influence of group-III dopants on the structural and morphological properties and the conductivities of n-ZnO films will be investigated as well. In the 3rd year of this investigation, SLG/Mo/p-CuInGaSe2/Zn(O,S) buffer/hr-ZnO/n-ZnO:III PV structures will be prepared to explore the device characteristics including open-circuit voltage, short-circuit current and quantum efficiency of the PV structures.

本研究計畫擬分三年,探討非鎘之鋅-基銅銦鎵硒薄膜太陽電池用氧硫化鋅緩衝層和n-型氧化鋅透明導電層之製作及物理性質分析,並完成非鎘鋅-基銅銦鎵硒太陽電池結構製作與元件特性分析。在第一年計畫中,擬採原子層沉積法於低溫生長氧硫化鋅相關薄膜於玻璃基板。以掃描式和穿透式電子顯微鏡分析氧硫化鋅薄膜之表面型態及內部奈米結構特性,並使用四點探針儀分析氧硫化鋅薄膜之電阻率,進而回饋氧硫化鋅低溫原子層沉積生長以獲得最佳化之氧硫化鋅緩衝層生長。第二年計畫擬探討摻雜鋁,銦,鎵等III族元素對於生長n-型氧化鋅薄膜在表面型態及導電特性之影響,以期得到最佳化之n-型氧化鋅導電膜。第三年計畫擬在玻璃/鉬金屬上之p-型銅鋁鎵硒吸收層上逐步沉積氧硫化鋅緩衝層,高電阻率氧化鋅薄膜及高導電率之n-型氧化鋅透明導電層,以探討一系列鋅-基銅銦鎵硒薄膜太陽電池結構之開路電壓、短路電流,光電轉換效率等元件特性。