標題: Synthesis of Infrared Quantum Dots and Its Applications in Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells

關鍵字: quantum dot; 基礎研究; 光電工程 dye-sensitized solar cell chemical bath deposition; CdS; CdSe; PbS; Ag2S; 量子點; 染料; 敏化; 太陽電池; 硫化鎘; 硒化鎘; 硫化鉛; 硒化鉛

摘要: This proposal plans to investigate the synthesis of semiconductor dots (QDs) and itsapplications as sensitizers for solar cell. The chemical bath deposition (CBD) method isused to synthesize QDs. The QD materials include CdS, CdSe, PbS, PbSe and Ag2S.Three QD structures are proposed: (1) Multilayer QDs; (2) Combination of variousdiameters; (3) Infrared sensitizers. The goal is to produce QD sensitizers with broadabsorption spectra, especially in the infrared region. At present we have achieved energyconversion efficiencies of 1.34% in CdS and 2% in Ag2S QD DSSCs, respectively. Wehope to surpass the best world record of 3-4% in multilayer QD DSSCs.

染料敏化太陽電池 (dye-sensitized solar cell- DSSC)目前的最高光轉換效率大約為11 %。但近年似乎出現瓶頸。限制DSSC 的光轉換效率的一個主要原因是染料的吸收光譜限於可見光範圍,紅外線範圍 (約佔的太陽光譜能量50%) 無法吸收。本計劃以合成半導體量子點,作為DSSC 的敏化材料,發展全吸收光譜的DSSC 為目標。量子點材料包括CdS, CdSe, PbS, Ag2S。量子點合成方法為化學浴沉積法 (chemical bath deposition- CBD)。為增加量子點在紅外線的吸收,構想之量子點有3 種架構: (1)多層複合材料量子點; (2) 不同直徑之量子點; (3) 紅外線波長量子點 (例如PbS, Ag2S)。量子點的直徑可經由CBD 次數來控制。目前實驗結果,單種量子點CdS DSSC 最高的效率為1.34 %,Ag2S 最高的效率為2.0 %,接近世界最高效率。其中Ag2S 為世界上首次有此種材料成功應用在量子點DSSC 之研究。未來以超越複合式量子點之最高紀錄3-4 % 為目標。