標題: 臺灣排灣語方言共時音韻之比較-語音資料庫的建立(I)

關鍵字: 基礎研究 Voice Corpus, Paiwan Dialects, Synchronic Phonology; 語文; 語音資料庫; 排灣語方言

摘要: This project aims to establish the voice corpus of Paiwan dialects, including varieties from Sandimen, Majia, Taiwu, Gulou, Shimen and Mudan villages in Pingtung County. Based on the authentic voice data, the project provides phonetic and phonological analysis and classification of Paiwan dialects. According to the Ethnologue report, some Austronesian languages in Taiwan are nearly extinct. Though the Paiwan language is not nearly extinct, it is currently losing its younger speaker population. It is clear that the documentation and preservation of the Paiwan language has become an urgent issue. Although government textbooks of the Paiwan language with segmental charts and texts, and preliminary grammar books of the language have been published, none of the existing field reports or projects bear on both systematic phonetics and phonology of the Paiwan dialects. It has been observed that younger informants of Paiwan may have different prosodic patterns from their parents or grandparents in their utterances (cf. Chen, 2006). Not only the diverse lexicon but also the pronunciation has caused the communication barrier among the Paiwan speakers. The various pronunciations have been found in some recent intertribal families in which the couples speak different Paiwan dialects. Not only stress patterns but also other types of prosodic patterns such as accent and intonation play important roles in word meanings and syntactic phrases in the Paiwan language. Given that some sound patterns are rather widely distributed while others are rather restricted, and that some phonetic varieties in one region have equivalences or correspondences in another, the description of phonetic variation of Paiwan dialects has become a necessity for a comprehensive field report of Paiwan. The present project draws evidence from synchronic data of segmental and prosodic patterns found in Paiwan dialects and proposes an account for the variation and distinction among the dialects.The most significant contribution of the current project will be the authentic voice data, precise description, theoretical analysis, and empirical measurements of segments and suprasegmentals in the Paiwan dialects, which have never been found in any earlier theoretical study, field report or project. The preservation of the phonetic voice data of Paiwan dialects will also help both Paiwan speakers and researchers understand more about the dialects, the language, and language diversity, and further study and reconstruct the language.

在全球人種語言(Ethnologue)的報告上, 有些在臺灣所使用的南島語言已瀕臨滅絕, 臺灣南島語言的紀錄與保存已是刻不容緩的現勢. 臺灣排灣語的紀錄與保存是目前極為迫切的工作,而當前所存在的排灣語資料多為文字紀錄, 對於方言與方音比較的真實語音紀錄較為欠缺, 能針對系統性排灣方言音韻進行深度分析者更為罕見。臺灣排灣語方言的語音特徵已形成排灣族人自我認同的標準之一, 方音特徵也是古排灣語考據重建的重要來源。排灣語方言除了音位 (phonemes)上的差異之外, 還存在重音(stress)以及韻律上的變化. 在建立語音語料庫時,必須考慮排灣語及其方言語音和音韻方面的特性,如此方能達到田野紀錄忠實呈現的目標及成效。本計劃的首要目標在於忠實保存方音的差異, 針對同一詞彙、短語、句子在不同排灣方言區域的語音進行紀錄與比較。本計劃調查分析並紀錄保存排灣語方言的基本音位差異、語音變化模式、音節結構、重音、調性及句調。建立排灣語語音資料庫不僅能彙整方言語音、進行各方言之間的流通,保存排灣語的原貌,也可以作為語言學學術研究的題材,提高排灣語此領域的研究及發展。本計劃在文化上,保存排灣語母語, 可以促進及維持多元的民族文化。本計劃在學術及文化等各方面都具有相當重要的價值。