標題: 台灣接受沈浸式雙語教育之學童的語言發展及其學習成效(Ⅱ)

關鍵字: 基礎研究 Immersion education; 語文; 沈浸式雙語教育; 國語; 英語; 發展過程; 學習成效 elementary school

摘要: 家長希冀子女學好英語的盼望,除了讓各年齡層的英語補習班生意興隆外,也讓雙語幼稚園及雙語小學應而生且蓬勃發展。目前國內的幾家雙語小學多採取沈浸式的雙語教育形式(immersion education、immersion language programs)自小一開始則全天上課。一天當中,一半的時間以英語學習數學、科學、英文閱讀等學科科目,另一半的時間以中文學習數學、生活、國語等一般傳統小學教授的學科。沈浸式的雙語教育(immersioneducation)在國際間雖已行之有年。但多數的文獻以英、法沈浸式雙語教育的學童為研究對象,少有學者以國語、英語沈浸式雙語教育的學童為研究對象。目前學界對於接受英、法沈浸式雙語教育的學童之語言學習成效為何的瞭解尚未有共識,對於國語、英語沈浸式雙語教育的學童之語言學習成效為何的瞭解更是非常有限;此外,對於中、英語沈浸式雙語教育的學童之雙語發展過程如何亦極缺乏。因此實有必要針對此議題深入檢視、探討,以期能更清楚地瞭解雙語學習、及雙語教育的本質。

With the success of the original immersion program in St. Lambert in the mid-1960s,immersion programs have expanded rapidly around the world during the past three decades.Ever since the crucial educational reform—starting English education from grade 5— beganin 2001 academic year, the learning of English is gaining in importance, which leads to thespread of various forms of English immersion education in Taiwan. The growth of theEnglish immersion program reflects parental expectation for their children to achieve highlevel of English proficiency. Since the immersion program is relatively recent phenomena inTaiwan, few research studies have directly evaluated the outcomes of the program andexamined the processes of children's development in their first and second language in suchprograms. This study attempts to fill the gap.