標題: 語言經驗與聲調訓練對於華語口語韻律表現成效之影響:韓籍、泰籍與越南籍學習者之個案研究

關鍵字: 基礎研究 語文 語言經驗; 聲調訓練; 口語韻律

摘要: This project investigates the issue of how language experience affects the performance of L2 Mandarin speech prosody and effects of tonal training. A pretest-training-posttest design will be used to tap into the learning process and development of second language acquisition of Mandarin tones and speech prosody. Longitudinal case studies will be conducted to examine the roles of language experience and the input of tonal training in the production and the perception of Mandarin tones and speech prosody. Previous research on categorical perception of pitch contours has considered the contrast between tone language and non-tone language listeners, and the influence of different tone inventories and typology has relatively less studied. The linguistic environment must have a crucial influence on the development of tonal perception and production. Other factors such as length and residence (LOR), age of arrival (AOA), percentage of home use of Mandarin, and learners' motivation could have a link with the performance of L2 Mandarin speech prosody. Native speakers of Mandarin perceive Mandarin tones categorically, but non-native speakers may have difficulties in tonal identification and discrimination tasks. Native speakers of Thai and Vietnamese could have innate knowledge about tones, but tonal inventories in their native languages are different from those in Mandarin. Korean, Thai, and Vietnamese learners may have different speech prosody performance after 1-2 years of language learning. The development of Mandarin speech prosody among second language learners is not clear, and very few researchers have paid attention to the learning of Mandarin tones and speech prosody. Empirical and longitudinal studies on second language learners' development of Mandarin speech prosody are definitely needed.The goal of the project is to examine the production and perception of Mandarin tones and speech prosody by Korean, Thai, and Vietnamese learners. Mandarin learners with Korean, Thai, and Vietnamese language background will participate in the tonal production and perception tasks, tonal training, and the assessment of Mandarin speech prosody. Tonal training will be given in both communicative and instructional conditions. Linguistic patterns and tonal learning stages of Korean, Thai, and Vietnamese learners will be investigated, and pedagogical and learning strategies of Mandarin speech prosody will be provided for Mandarin teachers and L2 learners

本研究計畫旨在探討韓籍、泰籍與越南籍學習者華語聲調與口語韻律感知與產製的歷程,根據不同語言經驗的華語學習者對於華語聲調與口語韻律聽辨感知與產製的長期追蹤個案研究,經過聲調訓練的輸入與評估,提出華語聲調口語韻律聽辨感知的特點與產製的表現特徵,以及聲調訓練的成效,應用於華語聲調教學的實務上,進一步開發針對初級韓籍、泰籍與越南籍學習者的適性教學模式及學習策略,提升韓籍、泰籍與越南籍華語學習者的華語聲調準確性與口語韻律流利度。本研究計畫主要的研究對象為國立中興大學語言中心華語班的初級及中級韓籍、泰籍與越南籍華語學習者、國際學生,以及海外主修中文或修習華語課程的華語學習者,根據其華語程度與學習的進度分級,接受本計畫兩年期長期性的定期測試、訓練與追蹤。計畫的重點在於研究學習者的語言經驗與聲調訓練輸入在口語韻律表現成效方面的相關性。研究計畫預期以韓籍、泰籍與越南籍華語學習者不同語言經驗的基礎上,進行個案聲調學習的歷程論述,探討聲調訓練在華語學習歷程上的成效,應用於對外華語教學與學習研究,建立具體的學習目標與學習策略。