標題: 華語文作為第二語言之數位學習研究-華語聲調學習歷程之分析-美籍學習者口語韻律聽辨感知之個案研究

關鍵字: 基礎研究 Mandarin Tones; 語文, 資訊科學--軟體; 華語聲調; 聽辨感知; 美籍學習者; Perception

摘要: 本研究計畫旨在探討美籍華語學習者學習華語聲調的歷程,根據美籍學習者對於華語聲調與口語韻律(speech prosody)聽辨感知的長期追蹤個案研究,提出華語聲調聽辨感知(perception)的特點,應用於華語聲調教學的實務上,並進一步開發針對初級美籍華語學習者的教學及學習策略,提升美籍華語學習者的華語聲調準確度。本研究計畫主要的研究對象為國立中興大學語言中心華語班的初級及中級美籍華語學習者及美國德州大學奧斯汀校區的初級及中級華語學習者,根據其華語程度與學習的進度分級,接受本計劃的定期測試與追蹤。計劃重點在於研究美籍華語學習者聲調聽辨能力與聲調學習之間的相關性。計劃初步規劃執行時間為期三年,預期以長期定期追蹤個案學習聲調的歷程論述,應用於華語文作為第二語言之數位學習研究,幫助華語教師與美籍學習者了解視覺聲調與聽覺聲調刺激間的關聯,以及語流中的聲調變異,預期在聲調教學及學習的過程中,建立更明確的學習目標與學習策略。

The project investigates the process of second language acquisition of Mandarin tones and the factors in tonal identification of Mandarin. Longitudinal studies will be conducted to examine the perception of Mandarin tones and speech prosody. The project will recruit thirty American learners of Mandarin Chinese in NCHU and the University of Texas at Austin to participate in the perception tests and the assessment of tonal acquisition.Earlier studies focused on the production of Mandarin tones, and different tones frequently differ not only in fundamental frequency (f0) but also in duration, amplitude, and voice quality. It has been widely agreed that fundamental frequency (f0) is the absolutely indispensable cue to tonal recognition, and that duration does affect the perception and recognition of Mandarin tones. Hears may perceive Mandarin tones categorically, but non-native speakers, with limited perception of Mandarin tonal contrasts, have difficulties in tonal identification. The process of tonal perception and learning of second language learners is not clear, and very few researchers have paid attention to the second language acquisition of Mandarin tones. Empirical studies on the identification of Mandarin tones in cases of second language learners are definitely in need.The goal of the project is to look at the perception of Mandarin tones and speech prosody by English-speaking learners. The patterns of tonal acquisition will be identified, and the accessibility of Mandarin tones and speech prosody will be tracked and analyzed as a base for the development of learning technology of Mandarin as a second language. Elementary and intermediate English-speaking learners of Mandarin will participate in the perception tests, and the learning strategies and tonal identification training will be given to the English-speaking learners in an experimental condition approaching the native speaker's perception. As the major difficulties of Mandarin tonal acquisition are tackled, the teaching and learning strategies in the context of Mandarin as a second language will be provided for a better technology-integrated tool in language learning programs.