標題: Studies on the Physicochemical Properties of Cross-linked Starch of Waxy, Non-waxy Rice and Cassava

關鍵字: 米澱粉 rice starch; 樹薯; 化學修飾; 交鏈化

摘要: 本研究採用糯性米種台糯一號、非糯性米種台農秈19號原料米和樹薯為試驗材料,用STMP(sodium trimetaphosphate)以不同作用時間分別對三種澱粉進行交鏈化反應,來探討不同交鏈作用時間對糯性、非糯性及非穀類澱粉理化特性之影響。 台糯一號經不同交鏈時間作用皆產生比天然澱粉高的尖峰黏度;而台農秈19號經4小時後,即使得尖峰黏度消失;樹薯澱粉經4小時的作用產生比天然澱粉高的尖峰黏度,而12、18小時後亦造成尖峰黏度消失。 交鏈化作用後,台糯一號的吸熱焓值、糊化起始溫度和尖峰溫度比天然澱粉高,但不與時間呈規則性;台農秈19號的吸熱焓值、糊化起始溫度和尖峰溫度比天然澱粉高,且與時間成正相關;樹薯澱粉的吸熱焓值比天然澱粉低,且隨時間增加而下降,而糊化起始溫度和尖峰溫度並不受交鏈作用所影響。 交鏈作用使三種澱粉的透光率明顯的下降,且隨作用時間增長而降低。台糯一號和樹薯澱粉經交鏈化後膨潤力和溶解度都降低,且隨時間增加而減少。台農秈19號在85℃的溶解度隨交鏈時間的增加而增加,65、75℃則沒有顯著性的差異;而65,75℃的膨潤力並無明顯的改變,在85℃時還稍微上升。 三種澱粉經交鏈化後的澱粉顆粒的外觀都沒有差別,十字複屈折性也沒有消失;經30分鐘90℃加熱後,台糯一號和台農秈19號的澱粉糊結構經交鏈化後由網狀結構變成片狀結構,而樹薯澱粉的結構變稀薄,且出現小顆粒狀。

Two rice varieties, waxy (TKW1), non-waxy (TNS19) and cassava were used as test samples. They were reacted by STMP (sodium trimetaphosphate) with different times form a cross-linked type and the pasting behaviors, clarity, swelling power and solubility etc. were also investigated. The cross-linked TKW1 starch showed a higher peak viscosity than native ones. Non-waxy rice (TNS19) resulted in a non-peak viscosity after 4 hours reaction. Cross-linked cassava starch showed a higher peak viscosity than native starch after 4 hours, and no peak viscosity showed. The enthalpy (H), onset temperature (To) and peak temperature (Tp) of cross-linked TKW1 starch were higher than native starch, but there were not significantly change among reaction time. The cross-linked TNS19 starch also indicated a higher enthalpy (H), onset temperature (To) and peak temperature (Tp) and it had a positively correlation with reaction time. The cross-linking cassava starch had an opposite results of the enthalpy. The clarity of three cross-linked starches was decreased significantly with reaction time. The solubility and swelling power of the cross-linked TKW1 and cassava starch were also decreased with reaction time. But the solubility and swelling power of cross-linked TNS19 starch was increased with time in 85℃ test temperature, and there were significantly different in 65℃ and 75℃ test temperature, respectively.