標題: 探討乳鐵蛋白在動物體外及體內發炎實驗模式下之免疫調節功能

關鍵字: bovine lactoferrin

摘要: 乳鐵蛋白是一種吸附鐵之醣蛋白,存在於哺乳動物的乳汁和外分泌腺中,研究指出乳鐵蛋白具有抗菌、抗癌、調節免疫…等多種生理活性。因此本篇研究以體外不同實驗模式下,探討重組人類乳鐵蛋白和牛乳鐵蛋白之免疫調節功效,並進一步以脂多醣 (lipopolysaccharide, LPS) 經腹腔注射誘發發炎之動物模式,探討牛乳鐵蛋白免疫調節功能。 在體外細胞培養實驗結果顯示,牛乳鐵蛋白在濃度31.3和125 μg/ml有顯著抑制脾臟細胞增生現象,但與乳鐵蛋白吸附鐵離子的能力無關。重組人類乳鐵蛋白在高濃度(1000及1250μg/ml)下,有增加腹腔細胞存活之趨勢,推測重組人類乳鐵蛋白能活化腹腔細胞。牛和重組人類乳鐵蛋白對發炎脾臟及腹腔細胞之增生與存活皆無顯著影響。在不同實驗模式下,重組人類乳鐵蛋白濃度在250 μg/ml下對發炎媒介物(IL-1β、IL-6、IL-10、TNF-α)有顯著增加,而牛乳鐵蛋白則無。 在體內實驗中,小鼠經餵食牛乳鐵蛋白4週後,結果顯示餵食高濃度(2.55 mg/mouse)乳鐵蛋白會降低小鼠血液中Ig A、Ig M和Ig G濃度,但增加Ig E濃度,推測餵食高濃度(2.55 mg/mouse)牛乳鐵蛋白4週可能使個體產生過敏傾向;但對腹腔注射LPS誘發發炎小鼠之腹腔及脾臟細胞所分泌的發炎媒介物則無顯著影響,由本實驗結果顯示在餵食牛乳鐵蛋白4週後,在腹腔注射LPS誘發發炎的動物實驗模式下,對小鼠的發炎情況無顯著改善作用。

Lactoferrin is an iron-binding glycoprotein which exists in milk as well as other exocrine secretion in mammals. In recent years the study has indicated that lactoferrin might have multiple physiological functions such as antimicrobial, anti-tumor and immunomodulatory activities.To evaluate the effects of immounmodulatory, bovine and recombinant lactoferrin were first chosen to subject to different in vitro experimental models in this study. In an in vivo test, bovine lactoferrin was further investigated its immunomodulatory effects on lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced (i.p.) inflammation of mouse model. The results showed that bovine lactoferrin significantly inhibited splenocyte proliferation at concentrations of 31.3 and 125 μg/mL. However, the inhibitory function of lactoferrin was irrelevant to its iron absorption capacity. Recombinant human lactoferrin slightly increased cell viability of peritoneal cells at higher concentrations (1000 and 1250 μg/ml), suggesting that recombinant human lactoferrin might activate peritoneal cells. However, both bovine and recombinant human lactoferrin did not significantly affect the cell viability of inflamed splenocytes and peritoneal cells. Recombinant human lactoferrin (250 μg/ml) demonstrated a significant increased effect on inflammatory mediators (IL-1β、IL-6、IL-10、TNF-α) under different experimental models, but bovine lactoferrin did not. The results from in vivo study showed that bovine lactoferrin administration for 4 weeks decreased serum Ig A, Ig M and Ig G levels, but increased Ig E level at high dose feeding group. The results suggest that feeding with high concentrations (2.55 mg/ mouse) of lactoferrin for long term may induce allergic tendencies in vivo. Bovine lactoferrin administration did not significantly affect peritoneal cells and splenocytes from LPS-induced inflammation mice. In conclusion, bovine lactoferrin administration showed no significant improvement effects on LPS-induced systemic inflammation.