標題: 黃莪朮之抗氧化性質及抗致突變性質

關鍵字: Curcuma zedoaria

摘要: 摘 要 黃莪朮是常用的中藥材,在臨床上運用於子宮頸癌的治療。黃莪朮的萃取物及區分物具有許多療效,在醫療上已證實具有抗發炎、抗真菌及抗腫瘤作用。然而,有關抗氧化性及抗氧化成分方面之研究,目前尚未有完整之文獻報告。 黃莪朮是一種碳水化合物含量極高的植物,其以水蒸氣蒸餾—溶劑萃取法所得之精油,雖然產量很低,但其抗氧化性可高達70-87%,較天然抗氧化劑抗壞血酸強。莪朮精油經GC分析共鑑定出36種化合物,包括17種帖烯類、14種醇類及5種酮類化合物。以超臨界流體二氧化碳萃取法所得之萃取物,亦擁有不錯的抗氧化性,其萃取物以靜態萃取2小時之抗氧化力較動態萃取1小時強,但略差於精油。超臨界流體二氧化碳萃取法所得之萃取物經GC分析共鑑定出31種化合物,包括15種帖烯類、11種醇類及5種酮類化合物。 精油進一步以矽膠管柱層析分離,以不同比例之正戊烷及乙醚沖提所得之五個區分物中以區分物3及區分物4有較佳的抗氧化性。區分物4中則又以5 - isopropylidene- 3, 8 — dimethyl - 1(5H) - azulenone為主要成分。 黃莪朮甲醇萃取物及水萃取物有不錯的抗氧化性(80%-94%),較抗壞血酸佳,接近抗氧化劑生育醇及BHA。在其餘抗氧化性質方面,如還原力、捕捉1,1-二苯基-2-苦味基團(DPPH·)能力、捕捉羥自由基能力及螯合亞鐵離子能力上亦有優異之捕捉效應。 由於黃莪朮甲醇萃取物具有較強的抗氧化能力,所以將甲醇萃取物經膠體管柱層析區分出八個區分物,並進行抗氧化性評估,以區分物六及區分物八的抗氧化性最佳。 在抗致突變測試方面,黃莪朮甲醇萃取物、水萃取物在鼠傷寒沙門桿菌TA97、TA98、TA100及TA102等菌株系統對IQ、B[a]P及NQNO的致突變性也有明顯的抑制效果。 關鍵字:黃莪朮、精油、抗氧化性質、抗致突變性質

ABSTRACT The rhizome of the plant Curcuma zedoaria, a topical herb of the Zingiberaceae family native to southern Asia. The Chinese traditional medicine Curcuma zedoaria ROSC. has been clinically used for the treatment of cervical cancer. Many of its components have reputed medicinal properties that have been demonstrated that the extracts and fractions from the dried rhizome of C. zedoaria used in traditional medicine possess anti-inflammatory, antifungal, and antitumor activities. However, the study of its antioxidant activity and antioxidant compounds had not been reported. The objectives of this research were to study the antioxidative activities of extracts from C. zedoaria ROSC simultaneous steam distillation-solvent extraction, different solvent extraction, supercritical fluid extraction and water extraction. This research was also investigate antioxidiative properties of methanolic extracts, water extract, essential oil and supercritical fluid extracts from the rhizome of C. zedoaria, such as reducing power, scavenging effect on 1,1-diphenyl-2-picryl hydrazyl (DPPH●) radical, hydroxyl radical and chelating effect on ferrous ions. C. zedoaria ROSC contained hight carbohydrate contents. The yield of essential oil with simultaneous steam distillation-solvent extraction was very low,but it showed 70-87% inhibition on peroxidation of linoleic acid, and the antioxidative activities of essential oil were better than ascorbic acid. The 36 components of essential oil had been identified by GC-MS, including 17 teperenes, 14 alcohols and 5 ketones. The extracts of supercritical fluid extraction showed the worse antioxidative activities than essential oil, and there were less intense of odor than essential oil. The 31 components of supercritical fluid extracts had been identified by GC-MS, including 15 teperenes, 11 alcohols and 5 ketones. The content of terpene and sesquiterpene might be the main factor to influence antioxidative activities between them. The essential oil was further subjected to silica gel column chromatography eluted with various ratios of solvent′s composites from pentane and ether. The III and IV fractions showed markedly antioxidative activities in 5 separated fractions obtained from silica gel column chromatography. Methanolic and water extracts of C. zedoaria showed 80-94% inhibition on peroxidation of linoleic acid, and the antioxidative activities of them were better than ascorbic acid. Them exhibited the good effect not only in antioxidative activities, but also in other antioxidative properties, such as reducing power, scavenging effect on 1,1-diphenyl-2-picryl hydrazyl (DPPH●) radical, hydroxyl radical and chelating effect on ferrous ions. The antioxidative characteristics of methanolic extracts from C. zedoaria were investigated. The methanolic fractions was further subjected to silica gel column chromatography eluted with various ratios of solvent′s composites from hexane, ethyl acetate and methanol. The VI and VIII fractions showed markedly antioxidative activities in 8 separated fractions obtained from silica gel column chromatography. The antimutageneic characteristics of methanolic extracts from C. zedoaria were investigated. The methanolic and water extracts from C. zedoaria showed markedly inhibition on the mutagenicity of IQ、B[a]P and 4-NQNO to S. typhimurium TA97、TA98、TA100 and TA102. Keyword: Curcuma zedoaria, essential oil, antioxidant properties, antimutagenic properties