標題: 河溪生態工法融入小學環境教育議題之研究 -以舊濁水溪為例

關鍵字: Ecological engineering method

Subjects teaching 環境教育; 供給者; 中介者; 接受者; 議題教學

摘要: 生態工法是近年來政府極力推廣的工程方法;因其兼具有環境保護、生態保育與資源永續利用的工程思維,尤其在河川水體淨化上,更發揮了整合水質、水量及生態的功能,在環境教育上,亦提供了良好的示範。本研究藉由文獻探討、實地調查及問卷調查的方式,探討舊濁水溪現況,並分析以生態工法議題融入小學環境教育教學的規劃、設計、教材及活動等實際推動時的做法。在樣本選擇上,經由建國科技大學王佩蓮院長協助提供鄰近舊濁水溪之11所國民小學,共計發出問卷114份,回收有效問卷80份,有效問卷回收率為70%,Cronbach α係數達.9270。本研究的重要結果如下: 教學活動推動時,其課程的內涵是需受教學者的肯定,而教師對於舊濁水溪以生態工法整治是持認同的態度(平均數4.1),也認為此議題適合融入小學環境教育的教學(平均數3.92),並可符合維護生態與環境永續發展的理念(平均數4.08),且在未來的一年內教師願意推動及參與此議題運用於教學上(平均數3.51);顯示生態工法的工程思維是適合做為環境教育議題的教學。在教學模式上,則是較不適合單科教學模式(平均數2.39),而以議題中心模式教學是較可行的。此一教學如加以推動,對教師而言是具有「可提供一個方便、安全、經濟的戶外教學場域」和「可增加教師的教學資源」等較重要的功能;對學生而言,則具有「可養成愛惜與尊重生命的態度」和「可讓學生從實物中了解動、植物生態特性」等效益;但較擔心的是教學教材資源(55%)、自然資源缺乏專業維護(53%)、經費(45%)及相關知識(44%)等的不足;因此,政府機關除了可以多辦理有關生態工法知識的研習或發行刊物,以增加教師(50%)對這方面知識的接觸機會外,在其他各方面亦應該提供更多的協助,讓教育系統供給者、中介者及接受者都能發揮最大的功效。在教學內容方面,本議題涵蓋河川環境概念的四大主領域,具有多元性及地方性的教育意涵,且有保護生物多樣性及棲地、保護生物物種、提供教學題材、休閒遊憩等重要功能。 綜合上述,河溪生態工法融入環境教育議題教學推動的規劃,乃藉由教育的方法及過程,培養在地人暸解人與環境相互之關係,增進其改善環境所需之知識、態度、技能及價值觀,使尊重自然和參與保護環境的「在地化」保育觀念得以推廣,以達永續發展之目的。

Ecological engineering method the most highly advocated engineering method of the government in recent years. It has the capability of preserving the environments and unlimited reprocess of resources especially on river purification, as it bring out full potential of combining water stats and ecological abilities. It should also be vastly publicized as it provides a good example in education of environmental. This research through documental conference, on the spot inspection and surveys, investigates the current condition of Old Zhuoshui. Its purpose is to analyze Ecological engineering method combination with the national elementary schools designing, teaching materials, activities and scheme as the method is put in to action. The dean Pei-Lian Wang of CTU assisted on the providing of the research samples to the neighboring 11 national elementary schools of Old Zhoushui. A total of 114 surveys was send and 80 effective surveys were retrieved, with a 70% retrieval rate ending with a Cronbach αnumber of .9270. The research results are below: The contents of the curriculum must be acceptable by the teachers on the impelling of educational activities thus teachers hold an approval view towards the concept of using Ecological engineering method on straightening Old Zhuoshui (avg. rate 4.1). The teachers also assume that this subjects is acceptable in merging with the teaching of elementary schools environmental of education (avg. rate 3.92). Thus, this idea coheres with the everlasting preservation of the environment (avg. rate 4.08), and that teachers are willing to impel and participate in the exercise of using this issue on education within a year (avg. rate 3.51). It proves that this idea of Ecological engineering method is suitable for use of teaching environmental education issues. In contrast of education methods, single subject teaching methods is unsuitable (avg. rate 2.39) while the teaching method of centralizing the issue becomes more preferable. If this teaching is being impelled it has the function of giving the teachers a safe, convenient, economical outdoor teaching area and increases the mentors teaching materials. To the students it has the benefits of developing the attitude of cherishing and respecting life and to understand the characteristic of animals and plants. The anxiety however comes from the lack of educational teaching materials (55%), natural resources' lack of professional maintenance (53%), lack of funds (45%) and lack of relative knowledge (44%). The conclusion are that the government can conduct studies relative to the knowledge of Ecological engineering method or publish periodicals in order to increase the teachers' (50%) chance of getting in touch with knowledge of this field and let the supplier, middle man, acceptant of the education system to bring into full play of their abilities by providing them with more supports. In the view of education contents, this issue covers the concepts of four main fields of river environment and holds flexible and localizes educational intentions. Not only thus it protects the natural species and their dwellings it also supplies educational subject matter and the function of recreation and relaxation. Combining the above, the preparation of river Ecological engineering method's combination with environmental educational subject's teaching should be put to action by educational methods. The purpose is to nourish the locals to understand the relationship between human and the surroundings, increase their knowledge, attitude, skill and value of improving the environment. Finally, cultivate locals to respect nature and enthusiastically protect the environment so that “local” eco-awareness can be popularized in order to attain the goal of eternal development.