標題: 1937年孔祥熙出訪與開戰外交

關鍵字: 基礎研究

摘要: 本計劃主旨在探討1937 年4 月至10 月,中國財政部長孔祥熙出訪歐美之目的與影響,以說明當時南京政府在「親英聯美」及「聯蘇制日」兩政策上的雙管齊下,冀望運用「列強連環性」,達到抑制日本的效果。故孔之特使團,雖名義為中華民國慶祝英皇喬治六世加冕典禮,但其秘密使命實一為執行「親英聯美」的外交謀略,而以《太平洋公約》交涉為主。二為積極從事外交努力,藉此抑制日本的侵華行動。三為商洽借款、購買軍火,做為接下來抗戰之準備。因此本計劃的重點,約略有三:一為著重開戰前後,蔣、孔等「親英聯美」的外交路線,以及《太平洋公約》交涉之始末。二為探討蔣中正在此期間的外交努力、和走向戰爭的決策過程。三為孔祥熙在軍火外交、過境外交上的角色及成績等,以明國府對於「列強連環性」之操作。

H. H. Kung’s Foreign Visiting in 1937This plan primary intention was discussing the goal and influence of Chinaminister of finance H. H. Kung(孔祥熙)to go abroad in 1937, explained the foreignpolicy of Chinese government at that time. This diplomatic envoy in name only wascelebrating British king the George VI coronation ceremony for Republic of China,was actually executing the diplomatic route for uniting Britain and US, especially forthe Pacific Pact negotiation. Moreover, Chiang Kai-shek and Kung attempted to suppressJapanese aggression through this route and pact. Also had the loan, the munitionssupplement for preparation of Sino-Japanese war in the future.Therefore, the key point of this plan is discussing Chiang and Kung’s opinion tounite Britain and US, as well as Pacific Pact negotiation. Moreover, the discussionmoves toward the decision-making process of war after the Marco Polo BridgeIncident.