標題: 台中縣海線開發史研究計畫

關鍵字: 基礎研究 The Coast area of Taichung County; 藝術; 台中縣海線; 開發; 社會變遷; Development

摘要: 「台中縣海線開發史」旨在研究台中縣海線八鄉鎮(大甲鎮、沙鹿鎮、梧棲鎮、外埔鄉、大安鄉、大肚鄉、龍井鄉)的社會經濟與文化變遷。本計畫主要從政治、社會、經濟、文化等方向觀察,並透過長時間的分析,及各時段間的比較,來探討台中縣海線的開發歷程,從清領、日治、以至戰後,八個鄉鎮的社會文化變遷歷程。本計畫透過此地區的開發研究,來呈現港口市鎮從傳統的移墾社會進入現代化社會的演變過程。

“History of the developments of the coast area Taichung county” is aimed to provide an overview on the modernization of traditional port-cities(港市) through the study in the developments and changes in the eight townships along the Taichung county sea-line, (including Ta-chia , Wu-chi , Wai-Pu , Ta-an , Ta-Du and Long-Chin .) Social and cultural changes in these townships during the Chin-governed era(清領)、Japanese- colonized(日據) and post-war periods are the major subjects in this project. Long-term observation and analysis on the developments in politics, society, economics and culture, as well as the comparison between different periods are hence made to fulfill this goal.