標題: Two Cultures: Food Engineering and Humanities-Lectures of Humanity and Social Science

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: 「食」是我們生活中十分重要且不可或缺的一部份,「食」的議題亦不時躍上新聞版面成為社會問題、健康議題,甚至是政治事件,但是我們對「食」、「食的技術」以及可能產生影響的了解卻十分有限。「現代食品科技文明的反思」講座鎖定食品添加物、食品衛生安全、食品風險評估與溝通、食品科技法規、食品科技與人類文明等五個議題,透過工作坊以及演講方式,邀請學者、專家,深入探討相關議題,透過不同學科間之互動、思辯與關懷,激發社會大眾對食品科技文明議題之關注。

“Food” is such an important and indispensable part in our daily life. Accompanying thedevelopment of Food Engineering, we deal with related issues everyday but withoutcomprehensive knowledge about the topic. Through the lectures proposed in this series,scholars from different disciplines will discuss the subject from various viewpoints, such asfood supplements, risk assessment, regulations, and impact of food technology. Through thedialogues, the participants would be able to become more “Food Technology Literacy.”