標題: 工業區工廠廢(污)水前處理管理及管制之探討

關鍵字: 工業區 industrial zone; 污水處理廠; 處理費; 前處理; 收費率

引用: 歐陽嶠暉(1996),下水道工程學(增訂版)。長松出版社。 高肇藩、張祖恩(1996),水污染防治(中國工程師手冊水利類第十三篇)第二版。中國土木水利工程學會。 陳素貞(1994),廢水實驗室管理概論。高立圖書。 吳宗榮、蔡基湧(1994),水及廢水分析。復文書局。 張怡怡(1995),工業區污水處理廠QA/QC水質檢驗人員訓練班。 張祖恩(1997),工業區水污染業務檢討及法令宣導計畫,行政院環境保護署專案計畫。 陳俊能(1998),工業區廢水前處理管制策略之探討。國立中大學環境工程學系碩士班碩士論文。 楊義榮(2005),工業區污水處理廠之變格管理。台中工業區環境保護中心。 經濟部工業區(1993),工業區污水處理廠水質檢驗室管理參考手冊。工業局。 行政院環境保護署(1997),工業區內工廠水污染防治輔導講習會。 經濟部工業區(1998),八十八年度工業區污水處理廠監督管理人員訓練班。工業局。 經濟部工業區(2003),九十二年度工業區污水處理廠操作最全營運管理工作期末研討會。工業局。 經濟部工業區(2000),八十九年度工業區污水處理廠資訊管理講習班。工業局。 經濟部工業區(2005),廠商廢水前處理稽查技巧與實務。工業局。 工業污染防治技術服務團(1993),活性污泥操作維護手冊。 經濟部工業局(2002),土壤與地下水整治法規與技術。 經濟部工業局(1999),興辦工業人辦理工廠(變更)設立或(變更)登說申請廢水處理作業。工業局。 經濟部工業局(1994),廢水處理廠操作管理。工業局。 台中幼獅工業區服務中心(2005),台中幼獅工業區污水處理廠九十四年一月~十二月工作計劃執行報告書。 經濟部工業局(1990),工業區污水處理廠經營管理研究。工業局。 台中幼獅工業區服務中心(2005),台中幼獅工業區污水處理廠九十四年度工作計劃執行成果期末報告書。 經濟部工業局(2001),工業減廢與節水技術研討會。 行政院環保署(2005),水污染防治法規。 營建署(2000),下水道法法規。 經濟部工業局(2004),九十三年業務改進工作圈-金釜獎:工業區污水廠協同合作北作圈報名資料。工業局。 經濟部工業區(2005),工業區開發管理93年度年報。工業局。 經濟部工業局(2004),工業區自主經營機制推動計畫-工業區經營管理模式與續效提升。工業局。 行政院環保署(1997,1998),工業區水污染業務檢討及法令宣導之專案計畫期末報告。 張祖恩(1997),工業區水污染業務檢討及法令宣導計畫,行政院環境保護署專案計畫。 行政院環境保護署環境檢驗所(2006),http://www.niea.gov.tw WEF Technical Library, “Development Source Control Program for Commercial and Industrial Wastewater”, Washington, D.C. (1996). WEF Technical Library, “Management and Support System”, Washington, D.C. (1996).

摘要: 本研究選取台中幼獅工業區區內設有廢污水前處理設施之工廠,提出有效的廢污水前處理管理及管制之策略,以便提供給工業區廢污水管理者參考使用。本研究並探討工廠其水量及水質應被徵收污水處理費之合理性,深植污染者付費的觀念,期能促使工業區污水處理廠能夠營運收支平衡,以達「自給自足」之原則。 由研究結果可知,區內工廠對於廢污水前處理的處理設施雖已逐漸設立,但部分工廠於前處理操作的技術乃有待加強及落實;尤其前處理所產生大量污泥之管理及管制更是一大待改善之課題,工業區管理者應瞭解工廠污泥脫水、儲存及清運是否確實操作,以遏止少部份廠商將未完成脫水之污泥排入污水處理廠,造成污水廠的操作功能不彰、營運困難及徵收之污水處理費短絀。 區內工廠皆無設置廢污水流量計,其污水量之計徵是以該廠自來水及地下水合計之用水量八折徵收,故工廠地下水用水量之正確性就會顯得特別重要,建議區內工廠應於排放口裝置廢污水流量計,設置之流量計應每年委託流量計校正認可機構進行校正,以確保工廠污水量徵收之正確性。 目前工業區污水處理廠之水量及水質收費率屬偏低現象,加藥處理費用偏高,顯示工廠前處理管理及管制之成效不佳。民國95年至97年國內即將展開第一階段水污染防治費徵收,此水污染防治費的開徵,將直接影響污水處理廠的營運狀況,全國工業區污水處理廠大部份營運收支皆無法達到平衡(含折舊費),污水處理廠的營運如要達到「自給自足」的原則,除了如何開源節流外,建議應於適當時機調整工業區區內工廠污水費徵收之費率。 目前工業區污水處理廠可行之開源策略為加強取締廠商廢污水偷排,如查獲違規則依法罰收取違規使用費;另應對已納管工廠建立最新資料庫,使整個工業區工廠廢污水前處理管理及管制更加落實。 透過工業區污水處理收費制度之「成本合理化」及「收費合理化」,另再加強區內廠商納管前處理之管理及管制,不僅可以提昇工業區管理績效,亦始能確保區內廠商永續經營及工業區的永續發展。

The paper aims to propose effective preliminary treatment of wastewater management and control measures to factories equipped with wastewater preliminary treatment facilities located in the Taichung Youth Industrial Park, thereby providing industrial zone wastewater managers a reference for future practices. The paper delves into the rationality of the wastewater treatment fees collected from factories based on their wastewater volume and water quality. The paper also studies the concept of “producer of embedded contamination pays” in the hope of fostering a balance in the revenues and expenses of the industrial zone wastewater treatment plant, thus allowing the treatment plant to operate on a “self-sufficiency” basis. The study findings revealed that although factories within the industrial zone have gradually established the treatment facilities for the preliminary treatment of wastewater, the preliminary treatment operating technology in some factories still has to be realized and improved. Particularly, the management and control of the large volume of sludge produced during the preliminary treatment processes remains to be a serious problem that needs improvement. The industrial zone manager should understand whether the factory sludge dehydration, storage, cleaning, and removal are properly executed in an attempt to stem the flow of undehydrated sludge from some few factories into the wastewater treatment plant, as such would have some detrimental effects on the wastewater plant operations, and cause operating problems or wastewater treatment fee collection shortages. The factories in the industrial zone were not equipped with wastewater flow meters, hence the amount of their wastewater volume and related fees are assessed at 80% of the total running water and groundwater consumption of the factory. In consequence, the accuracy of the groundwater consumption volume measurements of these factories apparently took on a special significance. It is therefore proposed that wastewater flow meters should be installed at the waster water release outlets of factories, and these meters should be annually checked and calibrated by accredited calibration establishments to ensure the accuracy of the factory wastewater volume and fee assessment and collection. At present, the industrial zone wastewater volume and water quality fee rates of wastewater treatment plants are quite low, whereas chemical treatment expenses are high. It is quite evident that performance of preliminary wastewater treatment management and control of factories are far from ideal. The Stage 1 period wastewater pollution control fees are to be collected nationwide from 2006 to 2008. The imposition of the wastewater pollution control fees is expected to directly affect the operating conditions of wastewater treatment plants. Majority of the wastewater treatment plants in the industrial zones around the country are unable to achieve a balance in their operating revenues and expenses (including depreciation costs). Hence, in order for wastewater treatment plant operations to be on self-sufficient levels, it is imperative that treatment plans learn to seek more financial sources and control expenses; moreover, it is proposed that the rates of wastewater fee collected from the industrial zone factories should be adjusted timely. The only feasible industrial zone wastewater treatment plant revenue source development measure at this point is to clamp down on illegal or unauthorized wastewater dumping practices of factories. Measures may include imposition of penalty and illegal usage fees on confirmed violations, and the establishment of the most recently updated factory database. The moves intend to further ensure the proper implementation of the management and control over the preliminary wastewater treatment operations of industrial zone factories. The “cost rationalization” and “fee collection rationalization” of the industrial zone wastewater treatment fee collection system, and the reinforcement of preliminary wastewater treatment management and control of the industrial zone factories not only improve the operating and management performance of the plants, but also ensure the sustenance of the operations of industrial zone factories, as well as the sustained development of the industrial zone per se.