標題: 添加蔗渣堆肥於掩埋場覆土中對甲烷氧化行為之影響

關鍵字: 土管柱 廢棄物 有機性; 有機質; 肥料

摘要: 許多的生活廢棄物可以利用堆肥化的製程,變成可利用的有機質,而有機性的事業廢棄物例如蔗渣,為法定之可再利用廢棄物,也可利用堆肥化的方法轉變成有機肥料。 本實驗主要為添加堆肥於覆土中探討對甲烷氧化之影響。於批次實驗中,將蔗渣堆肥添加到掩埋場覆土中,可以發現其甲烷氧化速率明顯提升,從純覆土的90 nmol/hr-g dry soil,上升到10%混合土的1019、20%混合土的1142及30%混合土的1113 nmol/hr-g dry soil。三個混合土的甲烷氧化速率差異並不大,但是其持續的時間卻不同,隨著添加量的增加,甲烷氧化菌之活性下降的時間也就越遲。10%混合土樣在10天左右便開始下降,30%的混合土樣到了30天以後還不見下降之趨勢。 於管柱實驗中,覆土管柱、混合管柱與分層管柱其甲烷濃度下降最快的地方約在10~20公分處,而覆土管柱相較於混合管柱與分層管柱來得比較深,主要是因為覆土管柱因上方載流空氣帶走了水分,只能在較深的地方進行甲烷氧化作用,而混合管柱跟分層管柱因有堆肥的保溼作用,使得甲烷氧化作用可以在較頂端進行。 添加堆肥可以有效的提高甲烷氧化效率,吾人可將其延伸至掩埋場之覆土鋪設工程。在掩埋場封閉的過程中,表面覆土可以局部的添加堆肥,使甲烷氧化菌能利用其有機質而活化,又其高添加量可以增加持續的時間。因此,只要定期添加堆肥及保溼便能夠使甲烷氧化菌可以保持於高度活性之狀態。

Most municipal and agricultural wastes can be composted to recover the nutrients in organic matter. Compost of bagasse is simple in the ingredients, and has constant properties. We select the compost of bagasse as the major additive in the study. The compost was added by 10%, 20%, or 30% into the cover soil of a landfill. The activity of methane oxidation of the cover soil increased from 90 nmol/hr-g dry soil up to 1018, 1142, and 1112 nmol/hr-g dry soil respectively. Although the maximum oxidation rate differs not much, but more percentage of compost lasted for a longer period of time. The sample of 10% compost maintained only 10 days, while the sample of 30% lasted over one month or even longer. In the column tests, the most active zone of methane oxidation located at a depth of 10~20 cm. The soil without compost dried out more easily under the emission of methane. Thus, the active depth is deeper for the soil without compost. Either soil mixed with compost or compost only could keep moisture content in the column. That is the reason for the active zone being closer to the top surface. From this study, we realized that the compost can increase the oxidation rate of methane in the cover soil of landfill. A percentage of 30% compost will facilitate the methanetroph's growth and maintain a higher rate of oxidation over a longer time period. We highly recommend the addition of compost into the surface soil of landfill due to the engineering benefits.